2006 New York Code - Acting For Or Aiding Unlicensed Or Unauthorized Insurers Or Health Maintenance Organizations.
    §  2117.  Acting  for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or
  health maintenance organizations. (a) No person,  firm,  association  or
  corporation  shall  in this state act as agent for any insurer or health
  maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized  to  do  an
  insurance  or health maintenance organization business in this state, in
  the doing of any insurance or health maintenance  organization  business
  in  this  state  or  in  soliciting,  negotiating  or  effectuating  any
  insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or  shall
  in  this  state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in
  any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance  organization  or
  annuity  contract  of,  or  in  placing  risks with, any such insurer or
  health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in  any  way  or
  manner  aid  any  such  insurer  or  health  maintenance organization in
  effecting any insurance,  health  maintenance  organization  or  annuity
  contract.
    (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subsection  (a) hereof, any
  insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B)  of  paragraph  one  of
  subsection  (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article
  may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer
  not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
    (1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
    (2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent
  situs outside of this state; and
    (3) marine insurance of the following  kind  or  kinds,  where  it  is
  reasonable  so  to  do with due regard to the interests of all concerned
  and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject  matter
  of such insurance is within or without this state:
    (A)  insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation
  upon hulls, freights or disbursements,  or  other  shipowner  interests,
  goods,  wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests
  therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any  country,
  or  transportation  coastwise, including transportation by land or water
  from point of origin to final destination and including  war  risks  and
  marine builders' risks; and
    (B)  insurance  in  connection with ocean going vessels against any of
  the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section
  one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
    (c) Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subsection  (a)  hereof,  any
  insurance  broker  licensed  under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of
  subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this  article
  may  negotiate  a  contract  of  insurance  or  place  insurance  in  an
  unauthorized insurer as follows:
    (1) insurance against legal liability arising out  of  the  ownership,
* * *