2006 New York Code - Revocation Or Suspension Of License Of Insurance Producer, Insurance Consultant Or Adjuster.
    §  2110.  Revocation  or  suspension of license of insurance producer,
  insurance consultant or adjuster. (a) The superintendent may  refuse  to
  renew, revoke, or may suspend for a period the superintendent determines
  the license of any insurance producer, insurance consultant or adjuster,
  if,  after  notice  and  hearing, the superintendent determines that the
  licensee or any sub-licensee has:
    (1) violated any insurance laws, or violated any regulation,  subpoena
  or  order  of  the  superintendent  of  insurance  or of another state's
  insurance commissioner, or has violated any law in  the  course  of  his
  dealings in such capacity;
    (2)  provided  materially incorrect, materially misleading, materially
  incomplete or materially untrue information in the license application;
    (3)   obtained   or   attempted   to   obtain   a   license    through
  misrepresentation or fraud;
    (4)(A) used fraudulent, coercive or dishonest practices;
    (B) demonstrated incompetence;
    (C) demonstrated untrustworthiness; or
    (D) demonstrated financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business
  in this state or elsewhere;
    (5)  improperly  withheld,  misappropriated or converted any monies or
  properties  received  in  the  course  of  business  in  this  state  or
  elsewhere;
    (6)  intentionally  misrepresented  the terms of an actual or proposed
  insurance contract or application for insurance;
    (7) has been convicted of a felony;
    (8) admitted or been found to  have  committed  any  insurance  unfair
  trade practice or fraud;
    (9)  had  an  insurance  producer  license, or its equivalent, denied,
  suspended  or  revoked  in  any  other  state,  province,  district   or
  territory;
    (10)  forged  another's name to an application for insurance or to any
  document related to an insurance transaction;
    (11) improperly used notes or any other reference material to complete
  an examination for an insurance license;
    (12) knowingly accepted insurance business from an individual  who  is
  not licensed;
    (13) failed to comply with an administrative or court order imposing a
  child support obligation; or
    (14)  failed to pay state income tax or comply with any administrative
  or court order directing payment of state income tax.
    (b) Before  revoking  or  suspending  the  license  of  any  insurance
  producer  or  other licensee pursuant to the provisions of this article,
  the superintendent shall, except when proceeding pursuant to  subsection
  (f)  of  this  section,  give  notice  to  the  licensee  and  to  every
  sub-licensee and shall hold, or cause to be held,  a  hearing  not  less
  than ten days after the giving of such notice.
    (c)  If  an  insurance  producer's license or other licensee's license
  pursuant to the provisions of this article is revoked  or  suspended  by
  the superintendent, he shall forthwith give notice to the licensee.
* * *
  tending to show sufficient ground for the revocation  or  suspension  of
  any  insurance  producer's  license,  or if any licensed adjuster or any
  person aggrieved files with  the  superintendent  a  verified  complaint
  setting  forth  facts  showing  sufficient grounds for the suspension or
  revocation of any adjuster's license, the  superintendent  shall,  after
  notice  and a hearing, determine whether such license shall be suspended
  or revoked.
    (h) The superintendent shall  retain  the  authority  to  enforce  the
  provisions  of  and  impose  any  penalty  or  remedy authorized by this
  chapter against any person or entity who is under investigation  for  or
  charged  with  a  violation  of  this  chapter,  even if the person's or
  entity's license or registration has been surrendered, or has expired or
  has lapsed by operation of law.
    (i)  A  licensee  subject  to  this  article  shall  report   to   the
  superintendent  any  administrative action taken against the licensee in
  another jurisdiction or by another governmental  agency  in  this  state
  within  thirty  days of the final disposition of the matter. This report
  shall include a copy of the order, consent to order  or  other  relevant
  legal documents.
    (j)  Within  thirty  days  of  the  initial  pretrial  hearing date, a
  licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent  any
  criminal  prosecution  of  the  licensee  taken in any jurisdiction. The
  report shall include a copy of the initial complaint  filed,  the  order
  resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.