2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 2101. Definitions.  (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
  authorized  or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal benefit
  society or health  maintenance  organization  issued  a  certificate  of
  authority  pursuant  to article forty-four of the public health law, and
  any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such
  in the solicitation of, negotiation  for,  or  sale  of,  an  insurance,
  health  maintenance  organization  or  annuity contract, other than as a
  licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
    (1) any regular salaried officer or employee of  a  licensed  insurer,
  fraternal  benefit  society  or  health maintenance organization or of a
  licensed insurance agent, who  does  not  solicit  or  accept  from  the
  public,  outside  of  an  office  of  such  insurer,  health maintenance
  organization or agent, applications or orders for any such contract,  if
  such  officer  or  employee  does  not  receive  a  commission  or other
  compensation for his services which commission or other compensation  is
  directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
    (2)  employees  of  insurers,  fraternal  benefit  societies or health
  maintenance  organizations  or  organizations  employed   by   insurers,
  fraternal  benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who are
  engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
  supervision of the training of licensed insurance producers and who  are
  not  individually  engaged  in  the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
  insurance;
    (3) any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society,  other
* * *
  writes, or who directly supervises the writing  of,  any  motor  vehicle
  body  repair  estimate  in  this state, on behalf of such insurer in the
  work   of  diagnosing  or  estimating  motor  vehicle  repair  costs  or
  procedures relative to appraising, investigating or adjusting claims for
  motor vehicle body repair work pursuant to an insurance contract.
    (k) In this article, "insurance producer" means  an  insurance  agent,
  insurance  broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any
  other person required to be licensed under the laws  of  this  state  to
  sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. Such term shall not include:
    (1)  an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurer, fraternal
  benefit society or health maintenance  organization  or  of  a  licensed
  insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does
  not  receive  any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks
  residing, located or to be performed in this state and:
    (A) the officer, director  or  employee's  activities  are  executive,
  administrative,  managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
  only indirectly related to the  sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
  insurance; or
    (B)   the   officer,   director  or  employee's  function  relates  to
  underwriting, loss control, inspection  or  the  processing,  adjusting,
  investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
* * *
  insurance, where no commission is paid to the person for the service;
    (7) an employer or association or its officers, directors,  employees,
  or  the  trustees  of  an  employee  trust  plan, to the extent that the
  employers, officers, employees, directors or trustees are engaged in the
  administration or operation of a program of employee  benefits  for  the
  employer's  or  association's  own  employees  or  the  employees of its
  subsidiaries or affiliates, which program involves the use of  insurance
  issued  by  an  insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
  organization,  as  long  as  the  employers,   associations,   officers,
  directors,  employees  or  trustees  are  not in any manner compensated,
  directly or indirectly, by the company issuing the contracts;
    (8) a person whose activities in this state are limited to advertising
  without  the  intent  to  solicit  insurance  in  this   state   through
  communications in printed publications or other forms of electronic mass
  media  whose  distribution  is  not  limited  to residents of the state,
  provided that the person does not sell, solicit or  negotiate  insurance
  that  would  insure  risks  residing, located or to be performed in this
  state;
    (9) a person who is not a resident of this state who  sells,  solicits
  or  negotiates  a contract of insurance for commercial property/casualty
  risks to an insured with risks located in more than  one  state  insured
* * *
    (l)  In  this  article, "home state" means the District of Columbia or
  any state or territory of  the  United  States  in  which  an  insurance
  producer  maintains  his,  her  or  its  principal place of residence or
  principal place of business and is  licensed  to  act  as  an  insurance
  producer.
    (m)  In  this  article,  "negotiate" or "negotiation" means the act of
  conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a  purchaser  or
  prospective  purchaser  of a particular contract of insurance concerning
  any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions  of  the  contract,
  provided  that  the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or
  obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or
  health maintenance organizations for purchasers.
    (n) In this article, "sell" or "sale" means to exchange a contract  of
  insurance  by  any  means,  for  money or its equivalent, on behalf of a
  licensed  insurer,  fraternal  benefit  society  or  health  maintenance
  organization.
    (o)  In  this article, "solicit" or "solicitation" means attempting to
  sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply  for  a  particular
  kind  of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit
  society or health maintenance organization.
    (p)   In   this   article,  "business  entity"  means  a  corporation,
  association, partnership, limited liability company,  limited  liability
  partnership or other legal entity.
    (q)  In  this  article,  "person"  means  an  individual or a business
  entity.
    (r) In this article, "line of authority" means any of the following:
    (1) life: insurance coverage on  human  lives  including  benefits  of
  endowment  and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of death
  or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability income;
    (2) accident and health or sickness: insurance coverage for  sickness,
* * *