2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 2101. Definitions.  (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
  authorized  or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal benefit
  society or health  maintenance  organization  issued  a  certificate  of
* * *
  whose  agency  agreement  does  not prohibit the representation of other
  insurers or groups of insurers and which provides that upon  termination
  of  the agreement the agent's records and use and control of expirations
  remain the property of the agent. Only an "independent insurance  agent"
  shall  be represented to the public as an independent insurance agent or
  agency.
    (c) In this  article,  "insurance  broker"  means  any  person,  firm,
  association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission
  or  other  thing  of  value  acts  or  aids in any manner in soliciting,
  negotiating or selling, any insurance or annuity contract or in  placing
  risks  or  taking  out  insurance,  on  behalf  of an insured other than
  himself, herself or itself  or  on  behalf  of  any  licensed  insurance
  broker, except that such term shall not include:
    (1) any salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or her
  employer  relative  to the insurance interests of the employer or of the
  subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer  provided  that  the
  employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a commission;
    (2) an officer, director or employee of a licensed insurance producer,
  provided  that  the  officer,  director or employee does not receive any
  commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located
  or to be performed in this state and:
    (A) the officer, director  or  employee's  activities  are  executive,
  administrative,  managerial, clerical or a combination of these, and are
  only indirectly related to the  sale,  solicitation  or  negotiation  of
  insurance; or
    (B)   the   officer,   director  or  employee's  function  relates  to
  underwriting, loss control, inspection  or  the  processing,  adjusting,
  investigating or settling of a claim on a contract of insurance; or
* * *
    (3)  licensed insurance agents acting within the scope of their agency
  authority in  the  placement  or  acceptance  of  reinsurance  on  risks
  produced or managed by such agents; or
    (4)  licensed  insurance  brokers,  in the placement of reinsurance on
  risks produced by such brokers.
    (g) In this article, "adjuster" means any  "independent  adjuster"  or
  "public adjuster" as defined below:
    (1)   The   term   "independent  adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,
  association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission  or  any
  other  thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the
  work of investigating  and  adjusting  claims  arising  under  insurance
  contracts  issued  by such insurer and who performs such duties required
  by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also  includes  any
  person  who  for  compensation  or  anything  of  value investigates and
  adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster, except  that  such
  term shall not include:
    (A)   any  officer,  director  or  regular  salaried  employee  of  an
  authorized insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four  of
  the  public  health law providing comprehensive health service plans (as
  used in this paragraph, a "health  maintenance  organization"),  or  any
  manager  thereof,  individual  or  corporate,  or  the manager, agent or
  general agent of any department thereof,  individual  or  corporate,  or
  attorney  in  fact  of  any reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriter, or
  marine underwriting  office,  unless  acting  as  an  auto  body  repair
  estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
    (B)  any  officer, director or regular salaried employee of an insurer
  authorized  to  write  accident  and  health  insurance,  a  corporation
  licensed  under  article  forty-three  of this chapter (collectively, as
* * *