2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 2101. Definitions.  (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
  authorized  or  acknowledged  agent  of  an  insurer,  fraternal benefit
  society or health  maintenance  organization  issued  a  certificate  of
* * *
    (1)   licensed  attorneys  at  law  of  this  state  acting  in  their
  professional capacity as such;
    (2) regular salaried officers, employees or attorneys in  fact  of  an
  authorized  insurer  or  of an underwriting office of such insurer while
  acting in their capacity as such in  discharging  the  duties  of  their
  employment or appointment;
    (3)  licensed insurance agents acting within the scope of their agency
  authority in  the  placement  or  acceptance  of  reinsurance  on  risks
  produced or managed by such agents; or
    (4)  licensed  insurance  brokers,  in the placement of reinsurance on
  risks produced by such brokers.
    (g) In this article, "adjuster" means any  "independent  adjuster"  or
  "public adjuster" as defined below:
    (1)   The   term   "independent  adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,
  association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission  or  any
  other  thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the
  work of investigating  and  adjusting  claims  arising  under  insurance
  contracts  issued  by such insurer and who performs such duties required
  by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also  includes  any
  person  who  for  compensation  or  anything  of  value investigates and
  adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster, except  that  such
  term shall not include:
    (A)   any  officer,  director  or  regular  salaried  employee  of  an
  authorized insurer or entity licensed pursuant to article forty-four  of
  the  public  health law providing comprehensive health service plans (as
  used in this paragraph, a "health  maintenance  organization"),  or  any
  manager  thereof,  individual  or  corporate,  or  the manager, agent or
  general agent of any department thereof,  individual  or  corporate,  or
  attorney  in  fact  of  any reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriter, or
  marine underwriting  office,  unless  acting  as  an  auto  body  repair
  estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
    (B)  any  officer, director or regular salaried employee of an insurer
  authorized  to  write  accident  and  health  insurance,  a  corporation
  licensed  under  article  forty-three  of this chapter (collectively, as
  used in this paragraph, a "health  insurer")  or  a  health  maintenance
  organization,  or any manager thereof, individual or corporate, when the
  claim to be adjusted is issued or administered by another health insurer
  or health maintenance  organization  within  the  same  holding  company
  system   as  the  health  insurer  or  health  maintenance  organization
  adjusting the claim;
    (C) any officer, director or regular salaried employee of  an  article
  fifteen  holding  company  or  a  controlled  person within such holding
  company system providing administrative  services  within  that  holding
* * *
  insurers to adjust  or  investigate  losses,  or  any  regular  salaried
  employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to
  the  business  of  such  bureau or association, unless acting as an auto
  body repair estimator as defined in subsection (j) of this section;
    (E) any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for
  such insurer solely under policies issued through  his  or  its  agency,
  provided  the agent receives no compensation for such services in excess
  of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;
    (F) any licensed attorney at law of this state;
    (G) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses;
    (H) any agent or other representative  of  an  insurer  authorized  to
  issue  life  and annuity contracts, provided he receives no compensation
  for such services.
    (2)  "Public  adjuster"  means  any  person,  firm,   association   or
  corporation  who,  or which, for money, commission or any other thing of
  value, acts or aids in any manner on behalf of an insured in negotiating
  for, or effecting, the settlement of a  claim  or  claims  for  loss  or
  damage  to property of the insured in this state caused by, or resulting
  from, any of the risks as enumerated  in  paragraphs  four,  five,  six,
  seven,  eight,  nine  and ten and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph
  twenty of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of
  this chapter, not including loss or damage to persons under subparagraph
  (B) of paragraph twenty of subsection (a) of such  section  or  who,  or
  which,  advertises  for,  or  solicits employment as an adjuster of such
  claims, and shall also include any person who, for money, commission  or
  any other thing of value, solicits, investigates, or adjusts such claims
  on  behalf  of any such public adjuster, except that such term shall not
  include:
    (A) any employee, agent or  other  representative  of  any  authorized
  insurer  who acts as such in the adjustment of any claim or any licensed
  insurance broker who acts as an adjuster for a client  of  such  broker,
  without any compensation for such services as adjuster if such insurer's
  representative  or  such licensed insurance broker does not advertise or
  publicly solicit the adjustment of claims in such a way as is likely  to
  mislead  the public into believing that he is offering his services as a
  public adjuster;
    (B) any licensed attorney at law of this state who  acts  or  aids  in
  adjusting  insurance  claims  as  an  incident  to  the  practice of his
  profession and who does not advertise himself as a public adjuster;
    (C) any licensed insurance broker who acts as an adjuster with respect
  to any loss involving insurance contracts under which he was the  broker
* * *