2006 New York Code - Agreements Exempting Pools, Gymnasiums, Places Of Public Amusement Or Recreation And Similar Establishments From Liability For Negligence Void And Une
§ 5-326. Agreements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public
amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for
negligence void and unenforceable. Every covenant, agreement or
understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract,
membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered
into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of
amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such
facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or
other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the
said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting
from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such
establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed
to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.