2006 New York Code - Statutory Short Forms Of General Power Of Attorney; Durable And Nondurable Forms; Formal Requirements; Joint Agents.
    §  5-1501. Statutory short forms of general power of attorney; durable
* * *
  ........................................................................
    (If  2  or  more  persons  are to be appointed agents by you, insert
      their names and addresses above)
  my attorney(s)-in-fact TO ACT
    (If more than one agent is designated, CHOOSE ONE of  the  following
      two choices by putting your initials in ONE of the blank spaces
      (    ) to the left of your choice:)
  (    ) Each agent may SEPARATELY act.
  (    ) All agents must act TOGETHER.
    (If neither blank space is initialed, the agents will be required to
      act TOGETHER)
  IN  MY  NAME,  PLACE  AND STEAD in any way which I myself could do, if I
  were personally present, with respect to the following matters  as  each
  of  them  is  defined  in  Title 15 of Article 5 of the New York General
  Obligations Law to the extent that I am permitted by law to act  through
  an agent:
    (DIRECTIONS:  Initial  in the blank space to the left of your choice
      any one or more of the following lettered subdivisions as to which
      you WANT to give your agent authority.  If the blank space to  the
      left  of  any particular lettered subdivision is NOT initialed, NO
      AUTHORITY WILL BE GRANTED for matters that are  included  in  that
      subdivision. ALTERNATIVELY, the letter corresponding to each power
      you  wish  to  grant  may be written or typed on the blank line in
      subdivision "(Q)", and you may then put your initials in the blank
      space to the left of subdivision "(Q)" in order to grant  each  of
      the powers so indicated)
    (      ) (A) real estate transactions;
    (      ) (B) chattel and goods transactions;
    (      ) (C) bond, share and commodity transactions;
    (      ) (D) banking transactions;
    (      ) (E) business operating transactions;
    (      ) (F) insurance transactions;
    (      ) (G) estate transactions;
    (      ) (H) claims and litigation;
    (      ) (I) personal relationships and affairs;
    (      ) (J) benefits from military service;
    (      ) (K) records, reports and statements;
    (      ) (L) retirement benefit transactions;
    (      ) (M) making gifts to my spouse, children and more remote
                 descendants,  and parents, not to exceed in the aggregate
                 $10,000 to each of such persons in any year;
    (      ) (N) tax matters;
    (      ) (O) all other matters;
    (      ) (P) full and unqualified authority  to my attorney(s)-in-fact
                 to delegate any or all of the  foregoing  powers  to  any
                 person  or  persons  whom  my  attorney(s)-in-fact  shall
                 select;
    (      ) (Q) each of the above matters  identified  by  the  following
                 letters:
                 .........................................................
    (Special  provisions  and limitations may be included in the statutory
      short form nondurable power of attorney only if they conform to  the
      requirements  of  section 5-1503 of the New York General Obligations
      Law.)
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
    If every agent named above is unable or unwilling to serve,  I appoint
* * *
  EXECUTORS, LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES AND ASSIGNS, HEREBY AGREE TO  INDEMNIFY
  AND  HOLD  HARMLESS  ANY  SUCH  THIRD PARTY FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL
  CLAIMS THAT MAY ARISE AGAINST SUCH THIRD PARTY BY REASON OF  SUCH  THIRD
  PARTY HAVING RELIED ON THE PROVISIONS OF THIS INSTRUMENT.
    THIS  NONDURABLE GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY MAY BE REVOKED BY ME AT ANY
  TIME.
    In Witness Whereof I have hereunto signed my name this  .....  day  of
  ........., 19 .... .
    (YOU SIGN HERE:) ==> .................................................
                              (Signature of Principal)
  (ACKNOWLEDGEMENT)"
    The  execution  of  this  statutory  short  form  nondurable  power of
  attorney shall be duly acknowledged  by  the  principal  in  the  manner
  prescribed for the acknowledgement of a conveyance of real property.
    No  provision of this article shall be construed to bar the use of any
  other or different form of power of  attorney  desired  by  the  parties
  concerned.
    Every  statutory short form nondurable power of attorney, to be valid,
  must be written, typed or printed using letters  which  are  in  legible
  writing  of  or clear type of no less than twelve-point in size or if in
  writing a reasonable equivalent thereof and must contain, in  bold  face
  upper  case  or  upper  and  lower  case type or a reasonable equivalent
  thereof the "CAUTION"  which  is  printed  in  bold  face  type  at  the
  beginning of the statutory form printed above and the "DIRECTIONS" which
  are  printed  in  bold  face  type  immediately  before subdivisions (A)
  through (Q) of the statutory form printed above.
    2. A power of attorney is a "statutory short form power of  attorney",
  as  this  phrase  is used in the following sections of this title, when,
  but only when, it meets the requirements of  the  closing  paragraph  of
  subdivision  one  or subdivision one-a of this section and has been duly
* * *