2006 New York Code - Statutory Short Forms Of General Power Of Attorney; Durable And Nondurable Forms; Formal Requirements; Joint Agents.
    §  5-1501. Statutory short forms of general power of attorney; durable
* * *
  shall be duly acknowledged by the principal in the manner prescribed for
  the acknowledgement of a conveyance of real property.
    No  provision of this article shall be construed to bar the use of any
  other or different form of power of  attorney  desired  by  the  parties
  concerned.
    Every  statutory  short  form  durable power of attorney, to be valid,
  must be written, typed or printed using letters  which  are  in  legible
  writing  of  or clear type of no less than twelve-point in size or if in
  writing a reasonable equivalent thereof and must contain, in  bold  face
  upper  case  or  upper  and  lower  case type or a reasonable equivalent
  thereof the "CAUTION"  which  is  printed  in  bold  face  type  at  the
  beginning of the statutory form printed above and the "DIRECTIONS" which
  are  printed  in  bold  face  type  immediately  before subdivisions (A)
  through (Q) of the statutory form printed above.
    1-a. The use of the following form in the  creation  of  a  nondurable
  power  of attorney is lawful, and, when used, it shall be construed as a
  statutory short form power of attorney in accordance with the provisions
  of this title:
                     "NONDURABLE GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY
                        NEW YORK STATUTORY SHORT FORM
              THE POWERS YOU GRANT BELOW CEASE TO BE EFFECTIVE
                  SHOULD YOU BECOME DISABLED OR INCOMPETENT
    (CAUTION: THIS IS AN IMPORTANT DOCUMENT. IT GIVES THE PERSON WHOM  YOU
  DESIGNATE  (YOUR  "AGENT")  BROAD  POWERS TO HANDLE YOUR PROPERTY DURING
  YOUR LIFETIME, WHICH MAY INCLUDE POWERS TO MORTGAGE, SELL, OR  OTHERWISE
  DISPOSE  OF  ANY REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY WITHOUT ADVANCE NOTICE TO YOU
  OR APPROVAL BY YOU. THESE POWERS WILL TERMINATE IF YOU  BECOME  DISABLED
  OR  INCOMPETENT.  THESE  POWERS  ARE  EXPLAINED  MORE  FULLY IN NEW YORK
  GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 15, SECTIONS  5-1502A  THROUGH
  5-1503, WHICH EXPRESSLY PERMIT THE USE OF ANY OTHER OR DIFFERENT FORM OF
  POWER OF ATTORNEY.
    THIS  DOCUMENT  DOES  NOT  AUTHORIZE  ANYONE  TO MAKE MEDICAL OR OTHER
  HEALTH CARE DECISIONS. YOU MAY EXECUTE A HEALTH CARE PROXY TO DO THIS.
    IF  THERE  IS ANYTHING ABOUT THIS FORM THAT YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND, YOU
  SHOULD ASK A LAWYER TO EXPLAIN IT TO YOU.)
    THIS is intended to constitute a NONDURABLE GENERAL POWER OF  ATTORNEY
  pursuant to Article 5, Title 15 of the New York General Obligations Law:
    I,  ..................................................................
                       (insert your name and address)
  do hereby appoint:
  ........................................................................
    (If 1 person is to be appointed agent, insert the name and address of
      your agent above)
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
  ........................................................................
    (If  2  or  more  persons  are to be appointed agents by you, insert
      their names and addresses above)
  my attorney(s)-in-fact TO ACT
    (If more than one agent is designated, CHOOSE ONE of  the  following
      two choices by putting your initials in ONE of the blank spaces
      (    ) to the left of your choice:)
  (    ) Each agent may SEPARATELY act.
  (    ) All agents must act TOGETHER.
    (If neither blank space is initialed, the agents will be required to
      act TOGETHER)
  IN  MY  NAME,  PLACE  AND STEAD in any way which I myself could do, if I
  were personally present, with respect to the following matters  as  each
  of  them  is  defined  in  Title 15 of Article 5 of the New York General
  Obligations Law to the extent that I am permitted by law to act  through
  an agent:
    (DIRECTIONS:  Initial  in the blank space to the left of your choice
      any one or more of the following lettered subdivisions as to which
      you WANT to give your agent authority.  If the blank space to  the
      left  of  any particular lettered subdivision is NOT initialed, NO
      AUTHORITY WILL BE GRANTED for matters that are  included  in  that
      subdivision. ALTERNATIVELY, the letter corresponding to each power
      you  wish  to  grant  may be written or typed on the blank line in
      subdivision "(Q)", and you may then put your initials in the blank
      space to the left of subdivision "(Q)" in order to grant  each  of
      the powers so indicated)
    (      ) (A) real estate transactions;
    (      ) (B) chattel and goods transactions;
    (      ) (C) bond, share and commodity transactions;
    (      ) (D) banking transactions;
    (      ) (E) business operating transactions;
    (      ) (F) insurance transactions;
    (      ) (G) estate transactions;
    (      ) (H) claims and litigation;
    (      ) (I) personal relationships and affairs;
    (      ) (J) benefits from military service;
    (      ) (K) records, reports and statements;
    (      ) (L) retirement benefit transactions;
    (      ) (M) making gifts to my spouse, children and more remote
                 descendants,  and parents, not to exceed in the aggregate
                 $10,000 to each of such persons in any year;
    (      ) (N) tax matters;
    (      ) (O) all other matters;
    (      ) (P) full and unqualified authority  to my attorney(s)-in-fact
                 to delegate any or all of the  foregoing  powers  to  any
                 person  or  persons  whom  my  attorney(s)-in-fact  shall
                 select;
    (      ) (Q) each of the above matters  identified  by  the  following
                 letters:
* * *