2006 New York Code - Disclosure Of Interest.
    §  803.  Disclosure  of interest. 1. Any municipal officer or employee
  who has, will have, or later acquires an interest  in  or  whose  spouse
  has,  will have, or later acquires an interest in any actual or proposed
  contract,  purchase  agreement,  lease  agreement  or  other  agreement,
  including  oral  agreements, with the municipality of which he or she is
  an officer or employee, shall publicly disclose the nature and extent of
  such interest in writing to his or her immediate supervisor and  to  the
  governing body thereof as soon as he or she has knowledge of such actual
  or  prospective  interest. Such written disclosure shall be made part of
  and set forth in the official record of the proceedings of such body.
    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this  section,
  disclosure  shall  not  be  required  in  the  case  of an interest in a
  contract described in subdivision  two  of  section  eight  hundred  two
  hereof.