2006 New York Code - Payments To Injured Or Representatives Of Deceased Volunteer Firemen.
§ 205. Payments to injured or representatives of deceased volunteer
firemen. First. If an active member of a volunteer fire company in any
* * *
municipal health authorities or any physician appointed by them for that
purpose to determine whether total disability continues and, in case a
volunteer fireman receiving total disability benefits hereunder shall
refuse to permit any such examination to be made, such authorities shall
be authorized to discontinue the payment of benefits to him until such
examination is allowed. Third. Any such volunteer fireman who shall
receive injuries while performing his duties as such, while in the fire
house, while going to or returning from a fire by any means of travel,
transportation, or conveyance whatever, or while working at the fire or
answering a call or fire alarm or while officially engaged in testing or
inspecting the apparatus, or equipment, or while engaged as a member of
a fire department, or fire company, emergency relief squad or fire
police squad, or fire patrol or while attending a fire school, or while
instructing or being instructed in fire duties or while attending any
drill or parade or inspection in which his company or department is
engaged, or while engaged in emergency work not related to fire
extinguishment or prevention or going to or returning therefrom when
duly authorized to participate therein, so as to necessitate medical or
other lawful remedial treatment or prevent him from following his usual
vocation on account thereof, shall be reimbursed for such sums as are
actually and necessarily paid for medical or other lawful remedial
treatment, not exceeding five hundred dollars. He shall also be
compensated for the time he was actually and necessarily prevented from
following his vocation or for the time of his disability on account of
such injuries, at the rate of thirty-six dollars per week not to exceed
one thousand eight hundred dollars.
Notice of an injury or death for which benefits are payable under this
section shall be given to the municipal corporation or fire district
responsible for the payment thereof within thirty days after receiving
such injury, and also in case of the death of the volunteer fireman
resulting from such injury within thirty days after such death. Such
notice may be given by any person claiming to be entitled to such
benefits or by someone in his behalf. The notice shall be in writing,
shall contain the name and address of the volunteer fireman, and state
in ordinary language the time, place, nature and cause of the injury and
shall be signed by him or by a person on his behalf or, in case of
death, by any one or more of his dependents, or by a person on their
behalf. The notice shall be given to the comptroller or chief financial
officer of the city, the clerk of the village, the secretary of the fire
district, or the town clerk of the town, as the case may be, by
delivering it to such officer or by registered letter properly addressed
to such officer. The failure to give notice of injury or notice of death
* * *