2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 736. Definitions. As used in this article:
    1.  "Automobile  broker  business"  means  any  person who, for a fee,
  commission or other valuable consideration paid by a consumer offers  to
  provide,  provides,  or  represents  that  he  will provide a service of
  purchasing,  arranging,  assisting  or  effecting  the  purchase  of  an
  automobile as agent, broker, or intermediary for a consumer. "Automobile
  broker  business"  does  not  include  any person registered as a dealer
  pursuant to article sixteen of the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  or  any
  person  who  sells,  offers  for  sale  or  acts  as  agent,  broker  or
  intermediary in effecting the purchase of three or less  automobiles  in
  any calendar year.
    2.  "Consumer"  means a natural person who is solicited to purchase or
  who purchases the services of an automobile broker business.
    3. "Person" includes an individual,  corporation,  partnership,  joint
  venture, or any other business entity.