2006 New York Code - Contracts Void And Unenforceable.
    §  627. Contracts void and unenforceable. 1. Any contract for services
  which does not comply with the applicable  provisions  of  this  article
  shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.
    2.  Any waiver by the buyer of the provisions of this article shall be
  deemed void and unenforceable  by  the  seller  as  contrary  to  public
  policy.