2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 458-b. Definitions. As used in this article:
    1. "Credit services business" means any person who sells, provides, or
  performs,  or represents that he can or will sell, provide or perform, a
  service for the express or implied purpose  of  improving  a  consumer's
  credit record, history, or rating or providing advice or assistance to a
  consumer  with  regard to the consumer's credit record history or rating
  in return for the payment of a fee.
    "Credit services business" does not include any of the following:
    (a) Any type B not-for-profit corporation licensed pursuant to article
  twelve-c of the banking law.
    (b) Any person admitted to practice law in this state where the person
  renders services within the course and scope of his or her  practice  as
  an attorney at law.
    2. "Consumer" means any natural person who is solicited to purchase or
  who purchases the services of a credit services business.
    3.  "Person"  includes  an individual, corporation, partnership, joint
  venture, or any business entity.
    4.  The  terms  "consumer  reporting   agency",   "consumer   report",
  "investigative consumer report", "file", and "adverse information" shall
  have  the meanings ascribed to each by section three hundred eighty-a of
  this chapter.