2006 New York Code - Civil Liability For Willful Noncompliance.
    §  380-l. Civil liability for willful noncompliance. Any person, firm,
  partnership, corporation,  or  association  whose  knowing  and  willful
  violation  of section three hundred eighty-s of this article resulted in
  the  transmission  or  provision  to  a  consumer  reporting  agency  of
  information  that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided,
  and any consumer reporting agency or user of information  who  or  which
  willfully  and  knowingly  fails  to comply with any requirement imposed
  under this article with respect  to  any  consumer  is  liable  to  that
  consumer in an amount equal to the sum of:
    (a)  Any  actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of such
  failure or as a result of a violation of section three hundred  eighty-s
  of this article;
    (b) Such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
    (c)  In  the  case  of  any successful action to enforce any liability
  under this section, the costs of the  action  together  with  reasonable
  attorney's fees as determined by the court.