2006 New York Code - Use Of Games Of Chance In Selling Commodities.
    §  369-e.  Use  of  games  of  chance in selling commodities. 1. Every
  person, firm or corporation proposing to engage in any game, contest  or
* * *
  thereafter.  Failure to file such listing with the secretary of state or
  to maintain such records shall be a class B misdemeanor. A copy of  such
  listing  shall  be furnished, without charge, to any person who requests
  the same from said promoter. Nothing herein shall prohibit a requirement
  that such request must  be  accompanied  by  a  stamped,  self-addressed
  envelope  provided such requirement shall be included in and made a part
  of the rules and regulations filed pursuant to subdivision one  of  this
  section.
    6.  Every  person,  firm  or  corporation  who  prints,  publishes  or
  circulates literature or advertising material, used in  connection  with
  any  promotion  or  advertising  scheme or plan of the type set forth in
  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  which  is  false,   deceptive   or
  misleading, shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
    7.  Every  person,  firm or corporation who coerces a retail dealer to
  participate in any promotion or advertising scheme or plan of  the  type
  set  forth in subdivision one of this section shall be guilty of a class
  B  misdemeanor.  Such  coercion  includes,  but  is  not   limited   to,
  circumstances  in  which  a  course of business conduct extending over a
  period of one year  or  longer  between  a  supplier  and  a  dealer  is
  materially changed, for no legitimate business reason, coincident with a
  failure or refusal of the dealer to participate in such games.
    8. Whenever the attorney general shall have reason to believe that any
  promotion  or  advertising  scheme  or  plan  of  the  type set forth in
  subdivision one of this section is being operated in violation  of  this
  section, he may bring an action in the supreme court, in the name and on
  behalf  of  the  people of the state of New York to enjoin the continued
  operation of such promotion or advertising scheme or plan. An action for
  violation of this section may be instituted by the attorney  general  in
  the name of the people of the state of New York, and in any such action,
  the  attorney  general  shall exercise all of the powers and perform all
  the duties which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized  to
  exercise or to perform therein.