2006 New York Code - Violations And Penalties.
    §  359-g.  Violations  and  penalties. 1. (a) Any person, partnership,
  corporation, company, trust or association having been  served  with  an
  order  issued  pursuant  to  the provisions of section three hundred and
* * *
  Class E felony.
    (b) For purposes of this section  the  term  "security"  shall  be  as
  defined  in  this  article  or  in  section  two  of  the  United States
  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934,  15  U.S.C.  §  78c  and  the  term
  "commodity" shall be as defined in this article or in section two of the
  United States Commodities Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2.
    (c)  An  appeal from an order or judgment entered under the provisions
  of this article shall not operate as a stay of  proceedings  to  enforce
  such order or judgment, or suspend the injunction thereby granted unless
  a  justice  of  the supreme court, assigned to the appellate division to
  which such appeal is taken, shall, upon notice to the  attorney-general,
  make an order granting such stay or suspending such injunction upon such
  terms as he deems proper.
    2. Any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association
  violating  any  of  the  provisions of this article shall be guilty of a
  misdemeanor, except where otherwise provided  herein,  punishable  by  a
  fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not more
  than one year or both.
    3.  Modification  or dissolution of a permanent injunction. Any person
  against whom an injunction has been granted under the provisions of this
  article may apply to the supreme court at any time after five years from
  the date such permanent injunction became effective, upon at least sixty
  days notice to  the  attorney-general,  for  an  order  dissolving  such
  injunction  or  modifying the same upon such terms and conditions as the
  court deems necessary or desirable. Such application for dissolution  or
  modification  of such injunction shall contain a recitation of the facts
  and circumstances which caused  the  granting  of  the  injunction;  the
  occupation  and  employment of the person making the application and his
  financial remuneration therefrom  since  the  time  the  injunction  was
  granted;  his  net  worth  at the time of the application and the source
  thereof, together with any other facts bearing upon  the  reasonableness
  of the application and the character of the applicant, as may enable the
  court  to  issue an order that will properly dispose of such application
  in  the  interests of justice. A copy of such application, together with
  copies of any other papers in support thereof, shall be served upon  the
  attorney-general  at  least sixty days prior to the return date thereof.
  In addition thereto the applicant shall file with the court a  good  and
  sufficient  surety  bond in the sum of one thousand dollars guaranteeing
  that he will pay all costs and  expenses  of  an  investigation  by  the
  attorney-general of such applicant and the statements and claims alleged
  in  the  application  together  with any further investigation which the
* * *