2006 New York Code - Veterans Of The Armed Forces Who Vend In Cities Having A Population Of One Million Or More
    §  35-a.  Veterans  of  the  armed  forces who vend in cities having a
  population of one million or more.  Subject to the  provisions  of  this
* * *
  as provided in this section.
    (b) The official in such  city  responsible  for  issuing  specialized
  vending  licenses  shall  set  forth  by  rule  procedures  for  issuing
  specialized vending licenses pursuant to this section; such rules  shall
  establish  a  priority  system,  based  upon the date of application for
  specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section,  provided,
  however,  that any disabled veteran vendor holding a specialized vending
  license issued in such city prior to March first,  two  thousand  three,
  shall  be  accorded  a  priority based upon the date of issuance of such
  specialized vending license.
    2. In areas where general vending is authorized, outside of  the  area
  specified  in subdivision seven of this section, all specialized vending
  license holders, including those vendors authorized to vend in the  area
  specified  in  subdivision  seven  of  this section, shall be subject to
  those restrictions on the placement of vehicles,  pushcarts  and  stands
  contained  in  any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation of a
  city having a population of one million or more, to the extent that such
  restrictions are not  inconsistent  with  the  provisions  contained  in
  subdivisions four, five, six and eight of this section.
    3.  Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall
  authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces, outside  the  area
  specified  in  subdivision seven of this section, on the days and at the
  times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on  such  block
  faces  pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation.
  Not more than two such specialized vending licensees shall be authorized
  pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face, provided that no
  restriction shall apply to such licensees when  vending  on  such  block
  faces  except as provided in paragraphs (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and
  (l) of subdivision seven  of  this  section;  and  provided  further  no
  specialized  vending  licensee  shall  vend  on any sidewalk unless such
  sidewalk has at least a  ten-foot  wide  clear  pedestrian  path  to  be
  measured  from  the boundary of any private property to any obstructions
  in or on the sidewalk, or if there are no  obstructions,  to  the  curb.
  Where  three or more specialized vending license holders attempt to vend
  simultaneously on the same  block  face,  the  two  specialized  vending
  license  holders  with  the  higher priority, as established pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  shall  have  the
  exclusive  right  to  vend on such block face, and any other specialized
  vending license holder vending on such block face shall be deemed to  be
  vending without first having obtained a license.
* * *
  shelters, refuse baskets or traffic barriers;
    (h) no vending pushcart, stand  or  goods  shall  be  located  against
  display  windows  of fixed location businesses, nor shall they be within
  twenty feet from an entranceway to any  commercial  building  or  store,
  measured  as  a  radius extending from the center of the doorway, except
  where such doorways are within forty feet from each other, and  in  such
  case  a vending pushcart, stand or goods shall be an equal distance from
  the center of the doorway of each such commercial business or  store  at
  the  furthest  possible distance on the sidewalk from the building line,
  and no vending pushcart, stand or goods shall be within sixty-five  feet
  of  the entranceway to any theater, movie house, indoor sports arena, or
  place of worship or school, measured as  a  radius  extending  from  the
  center of such entranceway;
    (i)  no  specialized  vending  licensee  shall  occupy more than eight
  linear feet of public space parallel to the curb in the operation  of  a
  vending  business  and,  in  addition,  no  specialized vending licensee
  operating any vending business on any sidewalk shall  occupy  more  than
  three linear feet to be measured from the curb toward the property line;
    (j)  each  specialized  vending  licensee who vends from a pushcart or
  stand in the roadway shall obey all traffic and parking laws, rules  and
  regulations  as now exist or as may be promulgated, but in no case shall
  a specialized vending licensee restrict the continued maintenance  of  a
  clear passageway for vehicles;
    (k)  no  specialized  vending licensee shall vend using the surface of
  the sidewalk, or a blanket or board placed immediately on  the  sidewalk
  or  on  top  of  a  trash  receptacle  or  cardboard  boxes  to  display
  merchandise. No specialized vending licensee  display  may  exceed  five
  feet  in  height  from  ground  level.  The display may not be less than
  twenty-four inches above the  sidewalk  where  the  display  surface  is
  parallel  to  the sidewalk, and may not be less than twelve inches above
  the sidewalk where the display surface is  vertical.  Where  a  rack  or
  other  display  structure  is placed on top of or above a table or other
  base, the size of the base shall not  be  less  than  the  size  of  the
  display structure placed thereon. Nothing shall be placed on the base so
  as  to  exceed  the  size  limitations  contained  in this paragraph. No
  specialized vending licensee shall use any area  other  than  that  area
  immediately  beneath  the surface of the display space of the storage of
  items for sale; and
    (l) no specialized vending licensee shall:
    (i) vend within any bus stop or taxi stand or within ten feet  of  any
  driveway,  any subway entrance or exit or any corner; provided, however,
* * *