2006 New York Code - Veterans Of The Armed Forces Who Vend In Cities Having A Population Of One Million Or More
    §  35-a.  Veterans  of  the  armed  forces who vend in cities having a
  population of one million or more.  Subject to the  provisions  of  this
* * *
  consisting  of up to six disabled veteran vendors who shall consult with
  the official designated to issue specialized vending licenses under this
  section concerning the process by which specialized vending licenses are
  issued and the restrictions herein are enforced.  The  members  of  such
  committee  shall  be elected on or before August first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-eight by a majority  of  the  disabled  veteran  vendors  holding
  general  vending  licenses in such city as of August fifteenth, nineteen
  hundred ninety-eight. The election  of  such  members  shall  be  by  an
  election  which  shall  be  conducted  by the state department of labor;
  provided, however, that if the majority of such disabled veteran vendors
  holding general vendor licenses in  such  city  as  of  June  fifteenth,
  nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight  fail  to  select  the  members  of such
  committee on or before August second, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, the
  agency responsible for issuing specialized vending licenses in such city
  may still establish procedures for issuing specialized vending  licenses
  pursuant  to  this section no later than October first, nineteen hundred
  ninety-eight. In the event a committee member resigns or  is  unable  to
  fulfill  his or her duties, such member will be replaced by someone from
  the ranks of the disabled veteran vendors by consensus  of  veterans  on
  the existing committee.
    10.  The  agency  responsible for issuing specialized vending licenses
  shall publish educational materials describing the provisions  of  state
  and local laws, rules and regulations governing disabled veteran vending
  in  the city of New York and enforcement thereof for distribution to the
  public and appropriate city enforcement agencies.
    11. Where the city of New York  authorizes  general  vending,  through
  permit, auction, lottery or any other method subsequent to the effective
  date  of  this  subdivision other than temporary general vendor licenses
  issued in connection with street fairs on  any  block  face,  street  or
  avenue  specified  in  paragraph (a) of subdivision seven or subdivision
  seven-a of this section,  the  prohibitions  and  restrictions  in  this
  section  on  vending by specialized vending licensees shall not apply on
  such block face, street or avenue and the number of specialized  vending
  licensees  authorized  per  block  face,  street  or  avenue shall, at a
  minimum, be equal to the greatest number of any  single  type  of  other
  vendor including but not limited to food, general, or vendors of written
  matter  and  others  similarly  situated  on  such block face, street or
  avenue.