2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 171. Definitions. Whenever used in this article:
    1.  "Commissioner"  means  the industrial commissioner of the state of
  New York, except that in the application of this article to the city  of
* * *
  counselling  or  conferring  with  job  applicants  or employers for the
  purpose of placing or procuring job applicants, but  shall  not  include
  employees  of an employment agency who are primarily engaged in clerical
  occupations.
    6.  "Nurses'  registry" means any employment agency, bureau, office or
  other  place  which  procures  or  attempts  to  procure  employment  or
  engagements   for  nurses  licensed  pursuant  to  article  one  hundred
  thirty-nine of the education law as a registered professional  nurse  or
  licensed practical nurse.
    7.  "Person"  means  any  individual,  company,  society, association,
  corporation, manager, contractor,  subcontractor,  partnership,  bureau,
  agency, service, office or the agent or employee of the foregoing.
    8.  "Theatrical  employment  agency"  means  any person (as defined in
  subdivision seven of this section) who procures or attempts  to  procure
  employment or engagements for circus, vaudeville, the variety field, the
  legitimate  theater,  motion  pictures,  radio,  television,  phonograph
  recordings, transcriptions, opera, concert, ballet,  modeling  or  other
  entertainments  or  exhibitions  or performances, but such term does not
  include the business of managing  such  entertainments,  exhibitions  or
  performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where
  such  business  only  incidentally  involves  the  seeking of employment
  therefor.
    9. "Theatrical engagement" means any engagement  or  employment  of  a
  person  as an actor, performer or entertainer in employment described in
  subdivision eight of this section.
    10. "Emigrant agent" shall mean any person, on behalf of an employment
  agency who, for a fee, procures or attempts to  procure  employment  for
  persons  outside  the  state  or  outside  the continental United States
  seeking such employment, or employees from outside the state or  outside
  the continental United States for employers seeking the services of such
  employees.
    11. "Speakers' bureau" means any person whose principal business is to
  provide  lecture  business management and promotional services on behalf
  of lecturers or speakers  and  procures  on  behalf  of  a  lecturer  or
  speaker,  speaking engagements to appear in lecture programs established
  by an individual  or  institutional  sponsor  and  who  charges  a  fee,
  directly or indirectly, to such lecturer or speaker.
    Whenever  used in this article words in the singular shall include the
  plural.