2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 171. Definitions. Whenever used in this article:
    1.  "Commissioner"  means  the industrial commissioner of the state of
  New York, except that in the application of this article to the city  of
  New  York  the  term  "commissioner"  means the commissioner of consumer
  affairs of such city.
    2. a. "Employment agency" means any person  (as  hereinafter  defined)
  who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure:
    (1)  employment  or  engagements  for  persons  seeking  employment or
  engagements, or
    (2) employees for employers seeking the services of employees.
    b. "Employment  agency"  shall  include  any  person  engaged  in  the
  practice  of  law  who  regularly  and  as part of a pattern of conduct,
  directly or indirectly, recruits, supplies, or  attempts  or  offers  to
  recruit  or  supply,  an  employee  who  resides outside the continental
  United States (as defined in section one hundred eighty-four-a  of  this
  article)  for  employment  in  this  state  and  who  receives  a fee in
  connection with the arrangement for the admission into this  country  of
  such workers for employment.
    c.  "Employment  agency"  shall  include  any  person  who, for a fee,
  renders vocational guidance or counselling services and who directly  or
  indirectly:
    (1)  procures or attempts to procure or represents that he can procure
  employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements;
    (2) represents that he has access, or has the capacity to gain access,
  to jobs not otherwise available to those not purchasing his services; or
    (3) provides information or service of any kind purporting to promote,
* * *
  engagements   for  nurses  licensed  pursuant  to  article  one  hundred
  thirty-nine of the education law as a registered professional  nurse  or
  licensed practical nurse.
    7.  "Person"  means  any  individual,  company,  society, association,
  corporation, manager, contractor,  subcontractor,  partnership,  bureau,
  agency, service, office or the agent or employee of the foregoing.
    8.  "Theatrical  employment  agency"  means  any person (as defined in
  subdivision seven of this section) who procures or attempts  to  procure
  employment or engagements for circus, vaudeville, the variety field, the
  legitimate  theater,  motion  pictures,  radio,  television,  phonograph
  recordings, transcriptions, opera, concert, ballet,  modeling  or  other
  entertainments  or  exhibitions  or performances, but such term does not
  include the business of managing  such  entertainments,  exhibitions  or
  performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where
  such  business  only  incidentally  involves  the  seeking of employment
  therefor.
    9. "Theatrical engagement" means any engagement  or  employment  of  a
  person  as an actor, performer or entertainer in employment described in
  subdivision eight of this section.
    10. "Emigrant agent" shall mean any person, on behalf of an employment
  agency who, for a fee, procures or attempts to  procure  employment  for
  persons  outside  the  state  or  outside  the continental United States
  seeking such employment, or employees from outside the state or  outside
  the continental United States for employers seeking the services of such
  employees.
    11. "Speakers' bureau" means any person whose principal business is to
  provide  lecture  business management and promotional services on behalf
  of lecturers or speakers  and  procures  on  behalf  of  a  lecturer  or
* * *