2006 New York Code - Return Of Run Away.
    §  718.  Return  of  run away. (a) A peace officer, acting pursuant to
  such peace officer's special duties, or a police officer may return to a
  parent or other person legally responsible for  such  child's  care  any
  child  under the age of eighteen who has run away from home without just
  cause or who, in the reasonable conclusion of the  officer,  appears  to
  have run away from home without just cause. For purposes of this action,
  a  police  officer or peace officer may reasonably conclude that a child
  has run away from home when the child refuses to give his or her name or
  the name and address of a parent or other person legally responsible for
  such child's care or when the officer has reason to doubt that the  name
  or  address given are the actual name and address of the parent or other
  person legally responsible for the child's care.
    (b) A peace officer, acting pursuant to the  peace  officer's  special
  duties,  or  a  police officer is authorized to take a youth who has run
  away from home or who, in the reasonable opinion of the officer, appears
  to have run away from home, to a facility certified or approved for such
  purpose by the office of children and  family  services,  if  the  peace
  officer  or  police officer is unable, or if it is unsafe, to return the
  youth to his or her home or to the custody of his or her parent or other
  person legally responsible for  his  or  her  care.  Any  such  facility
  receiving  a youth shall inform a parent or other person responsible for
  such youth's care.
    (c) If a child placed pursuant to this article in  the  custody  of  a
  commissioner  of  social services or an authorized agency shall run away
  from the custody of such commissioner or authorized  agency,  any  peace
  officer,  acting  pursuant  to his special duties, or police officer may
  apprehend, restrain, and return such child  to  such  location  as  such
  commissioner  shall  direct or to such authorized agency and it shall be
  the duty of any  such  officer  to  assist  any  representative  of  the
  commissioner  or  agency  to  take  into custody any such child upon the
  request of such representative.