2006 New York Code - Jurisdiction To Modify Child-support Of Another State When Individual Parties Reside In This State.
    § 580-613. Jurisdiction to modify child-support order of another state
  when individual parties reside in this state.  (a) If all of the parties
  who  are  individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside
  in the issuing state, a tribunal  of  this  state  has  jurisdiction  to
  enforce  and  to  modify  the  issuing  state's child support order in a
  proceeding to register that order.
    (b) A tribunal  of  this  state  exercising  jurisdiction  under  this
  section  shall apply the provisions of parts one and two, this part, and
  the procedural and substantive law of this state to the  proceeding  for
  enforcement or modification. Parts three, four, five, seven and eight of
  this article do not apply.