2006 New York Code - Order Of Visitation.
§ 549. Order of visitation. (a) If an order of filiation is made or if a paternity agreement or compromise is approved by the court, in the absence of an order of custody or of visitation entered by the supreme court the family court may make an order of custody or of visitation, in accordance with subdivision one of section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, requiring one parent to permit the other to visit the child or children at stated periods. (b) Any order of the family court under this section shall terminate when the supreme court makes an order of custody or of visitation concerning the child or children, unless the supreme court continues the order of the family court.