2006 New York Code - Order Of Support By Parents.
    §  545.  Order  of support by parents. 1. In a proceeding in which the
  court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the  parent
  or  parents  possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means to
  pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and reasonable sum according
  to their respective means as the court may determine and  apportion  for
  such  child's  support and education, until the child is twenty-one. The
  order shall  be  effective  as  of  the  earlier  of  the  date  of  the
  application  for  an  order  of  filiation, or, if the children for whom
  support is sought are in receipt of  public  assistance,  the  date  for
  which  their  eligibility  for  public  assistance  was  effective.  Any
  retroactive amount of child support shall  be  support  arrears/past-due
  support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums as the court shall
  direct,  taking  into  account any amount of temporary support which has
  been  paid.  In  addition,  such  retroactive  child  support  shall  be
  enforceable in any manner provided by law including, but not limited to,
  an  execution  for  support  enforcement  pursuant to subdivision (b) of
  section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
  The court shall direct such parent to make his or her residence known at
  all times should he or she move from the address last known to the court
  by reporting such change to the support collection  unit  designated  by
  the  appropriate  social  services district. The order shall contain the
  social security numbers of the named parents. The order may also  direct
  each  parent  to  pay an amount as the court may determine and apportion
  for the support of the child  prior  to  the  making  of  the  order  of
  filiation,  and may direct each parent to pay an amount as the court may
  determine and apportion for (i) the funeral expenses if  the  child  has
  died;  (ii)  the  necessary  expenses  incurred  by or for the mother in
  connection with her confinement and recovery; and (iii) such expenses in
  connection with the pregnancy of  the  mother  as  the  court  may  deem
  proper.  In  addition,  the  court  shall  make  provisions  for  health
  insurance benefits in accordance with the requirements of  section  four
  hundred sixteen of this act.
    2.  The  court, in its discretion, taking into consideration the means
  of the father and his ability to pay and the needs  of  the  child,  may
  direct the payment of a reasonable sum or periodic sums to the mother as
  reimbursement  for  the needs of the child accruing from the date of the
  birth of the child to the date  of  the  application  for  an  order  of
  filiation.