2006 New York Code - Persons Who May Originate Proceedings.
    § 522. Persons who may originate proceedings. Proceedings to establish
  the  paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may
  be commenced by the mother, whether a minor or not, by a person alleging
  to be the father, whether a minor  or  not,  by  the  child  or  child's
  guardian  or  other  person standing in a parental relation or being the
  next of kin of the child, or by  any  authorized  representative  of  an
  incorporated  society  doing charitable or philanthropic work, or if the
  mother or child is or is likely to become a public charge on  a  county,
  city  or  town, by a public welfare official of the county, city or town
  where the mother resides or the child  is  found.  If  a  proceeding  is
  originated  by  a  public  welfare  official and thereafter withdrawn or
  dismissed without  consideration  on  the  merits,  such  withdrawal  or
  dismissal shall be without prejudice to other persons.