2006 New York Code - Order Of Support.
    §  440. Order of support. 1.  (a)  Any support order made by the court
  in any proceeding under the provisions of article five-B  of  this  act,
  pursuant to a reference from the supreme court under section two hundred
* * *
  support  which has been paid to be taken into account in calculating any
  amount of such retroactive support due.  In addition,  such  retroactive
  child  support  shall  be  enforceable  in  any  manner  provided by law
  including, but not limited to,  an  execution  for  support  enforcement
  pursuant  to  subdivision  (b) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of
  the civil practice law and rules.  When a child receiving support  is  a
  public  assistance  recipient, or the order of support is being enforced
  or is to be enforced pursuant to section one  hundred  eleven-g  of  the
  social services law, the court shall establish the amount of retroactive
  child  support and notify the parties that such amount shall be enforced
  by the support collection unit pursuant  to  an  execution  for  support
  enforcement  as  provided  for  in  subdivision (b) of section fifty-two
  hundred forty-one of the civil  practice  law  and  rules,  or  in  such
  periodic  payments  as  would have been authorized had such an execution
  been issued.  In such case, the court shall not direct the  schedule  of
  repayment  of  retroactive  support.   Where such direction is for child
  support and paternity has been established by a voluntary acknowledgment
  of paternity as defined in section forty-one  hundred  thirty-five-b  of
  the  public  health  law, the court shall inquire of the parties whether
  the acknowledgment has been duly filed, and unless satisfied that it has
  been so filed shall  require  the  clerk  of  the  court  to  file  such
  acknowledgment with the appropriate registrar within five business days.
  The  court shall not direct that support payments be made to the support
  collection unit unless the child, who is the subject of the order, is in
  receipt of public assistance  or  child  support  services  pursuant  to
  section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law.  Any such order
  shall  be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or
  fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules,  or  in
  any  other  manner  provided by law.  Such orders or judgments for child
  support and maintenance shall also be enforceable  pursuant  to  article
  fifty-two of the civil practice law and rules upon a debtor's default as
  such  term  is  defined in paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of section
  fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and  rules.    The
  establishment   of   a  default  shall  be  subject  to  the  procedures
  established for the determination  of  a  mistake  of  fact  for  income
  executions  pursuant  to  subdivision  (e)  of section fifty-two hundred
  forty-one of the civil practice law  and  rules.  For  the  purposes  of
  enforcement  of  child  support  orders  or  combined  spousal and child
* * *
enforcement is issued pursuant to this paragraph, such income execution shall supersede any income deduction order previously issued for enforcement of the same support order pursuant to subdivision (c) of section five thousand two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules, whereupon such income deduction order shall cease to have further effect. (2) When the court issues an order of child support or combined child and spousal support on behalf of persons other than those in receipt of public assistance or in receipt of services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law, the court shall issue an
income deduction order pursuant to subdivision (c) of section five thousand two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules at the same time at which it issues the order of support. The court shall enter the income deduction order unless the court finds and sets forth in writing: (i) the reasons that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding; or (ii) that an agreement providing for an alternative arrangement has been reached between the parties. Such agreement may include a written agreement or an oral stipulation, made on the record, that results in a written order. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall mean substantial harm to the debtor. The absence of an arrearage or the mere issuance of an income deduction order shall not constitute good cause. Where permitted under federal law and where the record of the proceedings contains such information, the order shall include on its face the social security number and the name and address of the employer, if any, of the person chargeable with support; provided, however, that failure to comply with this requirement shall not invalidate the order. When the court determines that there is good cause not to immediately issue an income deduction order or when the parties agree to an alternative arrangement as provided in this paragraph, the court shall not issue an income deduction order. In addition, the court shall make provisions for health insurance benefits in accordance with the requirements of section four hundred sixteen of this article. (c) Any order of support issued on behalf of a child in receipt of family assistance or child support enforcement services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law shall be subject to review and adjustment by the support collection unit pursuant to section one hundred eleven-n of the social services law, section two hundred forty-c of the domestic relations law and section four hundred thirteen-a of this article. Such review and adjustment shall be in addition to any other activities undertaken by the support collection unit relating to the establishment, modification, and enforcement of support orders payable to such unit. 2. The
* * *