2006 New York Code - New Hearing; Staying, Modifying Or Terminating An Order.
§ 355.1. New hearing; staying, modifying or terminating an order. 1. Upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, the court may on its own motion or on motion of the respondent or his parent or person responsible for his care: (a) grant a new fact-finding or dispositional hearing; or (b) stay execution of, set aside, modify, terminate or vacate any order issued in the course of a proceeding under this article. 2. An order issued under section 353.3, may, upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, be set aside, modified, vacated or terminated upon motion of the commissioner of social services or the division for youth with whom the respondent has been placed. 3. If the court issues a new order of disposition under this section the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order.