2006 New York Code - Time Of Dispositional Hearing.
    §  350.1.  Time  of  dispositional  hearing.  1.  If the respondent is
  detained and has not been found to have committed  a  designated  felony
  act  the  dispositional  hearing  shall  commence not more than ten days
  after the entry of an order  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  section
  345.1, except as provided in subdivision three.
    2.  In  all  other cases, the dispositional hearing shall commence not
  more than fifty days after entry of an order pursuant to subdivision one
  of section 345.1, except as provided in subdivision three.
    3. The court may adjourn the dispositional hearing:
    (a) on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for  good
  cause shown for not more than ten days; or
    (b) on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than
  thirty days.
    4.  The court shall state on the record the reason for any adjournment
  of the dispositional hearing.
    5. Successive motions to adjourn a dispositional  hearing  beyond  the
  limits  enumerated in subdivision one or two shall not be granted in the
  absence of a showing, on the record, of special  circumstances;  special
  circumstances shall not include calendar congestion or the status of the
  court's docket or backlog.