2006 New York Code - Presence Of Respondent And His Parent.
    §  341.2. Presence of respondent and his parent. 1. The respondent and
  his counsel or law guardian shall be personally present at  any  hearing
  under this article and at the initial appearance.
    2.  If a respondent conducts himself in so disorderly and disruptive a
  manner that the hearing cannot be carried on with him in the  courtroom,
  the  court  may order a recess for the purpose of enabling his parent or
  other person responsible for his care and his law guardian or counsel to
  exercise full efforts to assist the respondent to conduct himself so  as
  to  permit  the  proceedings  to  resume  in  an orderly manner. If such
  efforts fail, the respondent may be removed from the courtroom if, after
  he is warned by the court that he will be  removed,  he  continues  such
  disorderly and disruptive conduct. Such time shall not extend beyond the
  minimum period necessary to restore order.
    3.  The  respondent's  parent or other person responsible for his care
  shall be present at any hearing under this article and  at  the  initial
  appearance. However, the court shall not be prevented from proceeding by
  the  absence  of  such  parent  or  person if reasonable and substantial
  effort has been made to notify such parent or other person  and  if  the
  respondent and his law guardian or counsel are present.