2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  301.2.  Definitions.  As  used in this article, the following terms
  shall have the following meanings:
    1. "Juvenile delinquent" means a  person  over  seven  and  less  than
* * *
  law; or section 265.03 of the penal law, where such machine gun or  such
  firearm  is  possessed  on  school grounds, as that phrase is defined in
  subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law committed  by  a
  person  fourteen  or fifteen years of age; (v) defined in section 120.05
  (assault in the second degree) or 160.10 (robbery in the second  degree)
  of  the penal law committed by a person fourteen or fifteen years of age
  but only where there has been a prior  finding  by  a  court  that  such
  person  has previously committed an act which, if committed by an adult,
would be the crime of assault in the second degree, robbery in the second degree or any designated felony act specified in paragraph (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subdivision regardless of the age of such person at the time of the commission of the prior act; or (vi) other than a misdemeanor committed by a person at least seven but less than sixteen years of age, but only where there has been two prior findings by the court that such person has committed a prior felony. 9. "Designated class A felony act" means a designated felony act defined in paragraph (i) of subdivision eight. 10. "Secure facility" means a residential facility in which the respondent may be placed under this article, which is characterized by physically restricting construction, hardware and procedures, and is designated as a secure facility by the division for youth. 11. "Restrictive placement" means a placement pursuant to section 353.5. 12. "Presentment agency" means the agency or authority which pursuant to section two hundred fifty-four or two hundred fifty-four-a is responsible for presenting a juvenile delinquency petition. 13. "Incapacitated person" means a respondent who, as a result of mental illness, mental retardation or developmental disability as defined in subdivisions twenty, twenty-one and twenty-two of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense. 14. Any reference in this article to the commission of a crime includes any act which, if done by an adult, would constitute a crime. 15. "Aggravated circumstances" shall have the same meaning as the definition of such term in subdivision (j) of section one thousand twelve of this act. 16. "Permanency hearing" means an initial hearing or subsequent hearing held in accordance with the provisions of this article for the purpose of reviewing the foster care status of the respondent and the appropriateness of the permanency plan developed by the commissioner of social services or the office of children and family services. 17. "Designated educational official" shall mean (a) an employee or representative of a school district who is designated by the school district or (b) an employee or representative of a charter school or private elementary or secondary school who is designated by such school to receive records pursuant to this article and to coordinate the student's participation in programs which may exist in the school district or community, including: non-violent conflict resolution programs, peer mediation programs and youth courts, extended day programs and other school violence prevention and intervention programs which may exist in the school district or community. Such notification shall be kept separate and apart from such student's school records and shall be accessible only by the designated educational official. Such notification shall not be part of such student's permanent school record and shall not be appended to or included in any documentation regarding such student and shall be destroyed at such time as such student is no longer enrolled in the school district. At no time shall such notification be used for any purpose other than those specified
* * *