2006 New York Code - Notice Of Order Of Protection.
    § 168. Notice of order of protection. 1. In any case in which an order
  of  protection  or  temporary  order  of protection has been made by the
  family court, the clerk of the court shall issue a copy of such order to
  the petitioner and respondent and to any other person  affected  by  the
  order.    The  presentation  of  a  copy  of  an  order of protection or
  temporary order of protection or a warrant or a certificate  of  warrant
  to  any  peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police
  officer shall constitute authority for him to arrest  a  person  charged
  with  violating the terms of such order of protection or temporary order
  of protection and bring such person before the court and, otherwise,  so
  far  as  lies  within  his power, to aid in securing the protection such
  order was intended to afford, provided, however, that  any  outstanding,
  unexpired  certificate  of  order  of  protection  or temporary order of
  protection shall have the same force and effect as a copy of such  order
  or temporary order.
    2.  A  copy of an order of protection or temporary order of protection
  shall be filed by the clerk of the court with the  sheriff's  office  or
  police  department in the county in which the petitioner resides, or, if
  the petitioner resides within a city, with the police department of such
  city. A  copy  of  such  order  of  protection  or  temporary  order  of
  protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the court with
  any  other  police department or sheriff's office having jurisdiction of
  the residence, work place and school of anyone intended to be  protected
  by  such  order. A copy of the order of protection or temporary order of
  protection may also be filed by  the  petitioner  with  any  appropriate
  police   department   or   sheriff's  office  having  jursidiction.  Any
  subsequent amendment or revocation of such order shall be filed  in  the
  same  manner  as herein provided. Any outstanding, unexpired certificate
  or order of protection or temporary order of protection shall  be  filed
  in  the  same  manner  as  a copy of an order of protection or temporary
  order of protection.
    3. Any order of protection or temporary order of protection issued  by
  the  family  court shall bear, in a conspicuous manner, the language, as
  the case may be, "this order constitutes  an  order  of  protection"  or
  "this  order  constitutes a temporary order of protection", on the front
  page of said order.  The absence of such language shall not  affect  the
  validity of such order.