2006 New York Code - Privacy Of Records.
    § 166. Privacy of records. The records of any proceeding in the family
  court  shall  not  be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However,
  the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any
  papers or records. Any duly authorized agency, association,  society  or
  institution to which a child is committed may cause an inspection of the
  record of investigation to be had and may in the discretion of the court
  obtain a copy of the whole or part of such record.