2006 New York Code - Procedure.
    §  165. Procedure. (a) Where the method of procedure in any proceeding
  in which the family court has jurisdiction is  not  prescribed  by  this
  act,  the  procedure  shall  be  in  accord  with  rules  adopted by the
  administrative board of the judicial conference or,  if  none  has  been
  adopted,  with  the  provisions  of the civil practice act to the extent
  they are suitable to the proceeding involved. Upon the effective date of
  the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in  which  the
  family  court  has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the
  civil practice law and rules shall apply to the  extent  that  they  are
  appropriate to the proceedings involved.
    (b)  In  any  proceeding  commenced  pursuant to the provisions of the
  social  services  law  in  which  the   family   court   has   exercised
  jurisdiction,  the  provisions  of  articles  one, two and eleven of the
  family court act shall apply to the extent that  they  do  not  conflict
  with the specific provisions of the social services law.