2006 New York Code - Power To Order Investigations.
    §  1034.  Power  to  order investigations. 1. A family court judge may
  order the child protective service  of  the  appropriate  department  of
  social services or request any other appropriate child protective agency
  to  conduct  a child protective investigation as described by the social
  services law and report its findings to the court:
    (a) in any proceedings under this article, or
    (b) in order to determine whether  a  proceeding  under  this  article
  should be initiated.
    2.  Where  there  is  probable  cause  to  believe  that  an abused or
  neglected child may be found on premises, an order  under  this  section
  may  authorize  a  person conducting the child protective investigation,
  accompanied by a police officer, to  enter  the  premises  to  determine
  whether such a child is present. The standard of proof and procedure for
  such  an  authorization  shall be the same as for a search warrant under
  the criminal procedure law.