2006 New York Code - Power To Order Investigations.
§ 1034. Power to order investigations. 1. A family court judge may order the child protective service of the appropriate department of social services or request any other appropriate child protective agency to conduct a child protective investigation as described by the social services law and report its findings to the court: (a) in any proceedings under this article, or (b) in order to determine whether a proceeding under this article should be initiated. 2. Where there is probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected child may be found on premises, an order under this section may authorize a person conducting the child protective investigation, accompanied by a police officer, to enter the premises to determine whether such a child is present. The standard of proof and procedure for such an authorization shall be the same as for a search warrant under the criminal procedure law.