2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 1012. Definitions. When used in this article and unless the specific
  context indicates otherwise:
    (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
* * *
  engage in acts or conduct described in article two  hundred  sixty-three
  of   the  penal  law  provided,  however,  that  (a)  the  corroboration
  requirements contained in the penal law and (b) the age requirement  for
  the application of article two hundred sixty-three of such law shall not
  apply to proceedings under this article.
    (f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
    (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
  is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
  his  parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise
  a minimum degree of care
    (A) in supplying the child with adequate food,  clothing,  shelter  or
  education  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of part one of article
  sixty-five of the education law, or  medical,  dental,  optometrical  or
  surgical  care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or
  other reasonable means to do so; or
    (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
  unreasonably  inflicting  or  allowing  to  be  inflicted  harm,  or   a
  substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
  punishment;  or  by  misusing  a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic
  beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
  any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the  aid  of  the
  court;  provided,  however, that where the respondent is voluntarily and
  regularly participating in a rehabilitative program, evidence  that  the
  respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages
  to  the  extent  that  he  loses  self-control  of his actions shall not
  establish that the child is a neglected child in the absence of evidence
  establishing that the child's physical, mental  or  emotional  condition
  has  been  impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as set
  forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned, in accordance with the definition and other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care. (g) "Person legally responsible" includes the child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child. (h) "Impairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or emotional condition" includes a state of substantially diminished psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not limited to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of
* * *