2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 1012. Definitions. When used in this article and unless the specific
  context indicates otherwise:
    (a)   "Respondent"   includes  any  parent  or  other  person  legally
  responsible for a  child's  care  who  is  alleged  to  have  abused  or
  neglected such child;
    (b) "Child" means any person or persons alleged to have been abused or
  neglected, whichever the case may be;
    (c)  "A  case involving abuse" means any proceeding under this article
  in which there are allegations that one or more of the children  of,  or
  the legal responsibility of, the respondent are abused children;
    (d)  "Drug"  means  any substance defined as a controlled substance in
  section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law;
    (e) "Abused child" means a child less than eighteen years of age whose
  parent or other person legally responsible for his care
    (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury
  by other than accidental means which causes  or  creates  a  substantial
  risk  of  death,  or  serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted
  impairment of  physical  or  emotional  health  or  protracted  loss  or
  impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
    (ii)  creates  or  allows to be created a substantial risk of physical
  injury to such child by other  than  accidental  means  which  would  be
  likely  to  cause  death  or  serious  or  protracted  disfigurement, or
  protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss
  or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
    (iii) commits, or allows to be committed an offense against such child
* * *
  of   the  penal  law  provided,  however,  that  (a)  the  corroboration
  requirements contained in the penal law and (b) the age requirement  for
  the application of article two hundred sixty-three of such law shall not
  apply to proceedings under this article.
    (f) "Neglected child" means a child less than eighteen years of age
    (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or
  is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of
  his  parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise
  a minimum degree of care
    (A) in supplying the child with adequate food,  clothing,  shelter  or
  education  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of part one of article
  sixty-five of the education law, or  medical,  dental,  optometrical  or
  surgical  care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or
  other reasonable means to do so; or
    (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by
  unreasonably  inflicting  or  allowing  to  be  inflicted  harm,  or   a
  substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal
  punishment;  or  by  misusing  a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic
  beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by
  any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the  aid  of  the
  court;  provided,  however, that where the respondent is voluntarily and
* * *
  establishing that the child's physical, mental  or  emotional  condition
  has  been  impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as set
  forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned, in accordance with the definition and other criteria set forth in subdivision five of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law, by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care. (g) "Person legally responsible" includes the child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child. (h) "Impairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or emotional condition" includes a state of substantially diminished psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not limited to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or misbehavior, including incorrigibility, ungovernability or habitual truancy; provided, however, that such impairment must be clearly attributable to the unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child. (i) "Child protective agency" means any duly authorized society for the prevention of cruelty to children or the child protective service of the appropriate local department of social services or such other agencies with whom the local department has arranged
* * *