2006 New York Code - Division Of Parole; Organization.
    § 259. Division  of  parole;  organization.  1.  There shall be in the
  executive department of state government a state division of parole. The
  chairman of the state board of  parole  shall  be  the  chief  executive
  officer  of  the division.  He shall appoint and shall have the power to
  remove, in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law,  all
  officers and employees of the division, and shall prescribe their powers
  and  duties  and  fix their compensation within the amounts appropriated
  therefor.
    2. The chairman shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary and
  proper for the efficient operation of the division. He  shall  have  the
  authority   to   contract  with  public  or  private  agencies  for  the
  performance of such functions as he  deems  necessary  or  desirable  to
  promote  the  efficient operation of the division and the fulfillment of
  all lawful responsibilities of the division or employees thereof  except
  the  functions  defined  in subdivisions three, four and five of section
  two hundred fifty-nine-a of this article.
    3. The chairman may, from time to time, create, abolish, transfer  and
  consolidate  bureaus  and other units within the division, not expressly
  established by law as he  may  determine  necessary  for  the  efficient
  operation  of  the  division, subject to the approval of the director of
  the budget.
    4. The principal office of the division shall  be  in  the  county  of
  Albany.