2006 New York Code - Merit Termination Of Sentence And Discharge From Presumptive Release, Parole And Conditional Release.
    * §   259-j.   Merit   termination  of  sentence  and  discharge  from
  presumptive release, parole and conditional release. 1. The division  of
* * *
  of any mandatory surcharge previously imposed by a  court  of  competent
  jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith.
    3.  A  merit termination of sentence may be granted after two years of
  presumptive release or parole to a person serving a sentence for a class
  A felony offense as defined in article two hundred twenty of  the  penal
  law.  A  merit  termination  of  sentence  may  be  granted to all other
  eligible persons after  one  year  of  presumptive  release,  parole  or
  conditional release.
    3-a.  The  division of parole must grant termination of sentence after
  three years of unrevoked parole to a  person  serving  an  indeterminate
  sentence  for  a  class  A felony offense defined in article two hundred
  twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination  of  sentence  after
  two  years  of  unrevoked  parole  to  a person serving an indeterminate
  sentence for any other felony offense defined  in  article  two  hundred
  twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law.
    4.  Except  where  a determinate sentence or a sentence with a maximum
  term of life imprisonment was imposed for a felony other than  a  felony
  defined  in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, if the board of
  parole is satisfied that an absolute discharge from presumptive release,
  parole or conditional release is in the best interests of  society,  the
  board  may  grant  such  a discharge prior to the expiration of the full
  term or maximum term to any person who has been on unrevoked presumptive
  release, parole or conditional release for at  least  three  consecutive
  years.  A  discharge  granted  under  this  section  shall  constitute a
  termination of the sentence with respect to which  it  was  granted.  No
  such  discharge shall be granted unless the board of parole is satisfied
  that the parolee or releasee, otherwise financially able to comply  with
  an  order of restitution and the payment of any mandatory surcharge, sex
  offender registration fee or DNA databank fee previously  imposed  by  a
  court  of competent jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply
  therewith.
    5. The chairman of the board of  parole  shall  promulgate  rules  and
  regulations governing the issuance of merit terminations of sentence and
  discharges  from  presumptive release, parole and conditional release to
  assure that such terminations and discharges are consistent with  public
  safety.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * § 259-j. Discharge  from  parole  and conditional release. 1. Except
  where a determinate sentence is imposed for a violent felony offense  as
  defined  in section 70.02 of the penal law, or a sentence with a maximum
  term of life imprisonment was imposed for a felony other than  a  felony
  defined  in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, if the board of
  parole is satisfied that an  absolute  discharge  from  parole  or  from
  conditional  release  is in the best interests of society, the board may
* * *