2006 New York Code - Merit Termination Of Sentence And Discharge From Presumptive Release, Parole And Conditional Release.
* § 259-j. Merit termination of sentence and discharge from presumptive release, parole and conditional release. 1. The division of parole may grant to any person a merit termination of sentence from presumptive release, parole or from conditional release prior to the expirati
* * *
material to minors in the second degree; (g) incest; (h) an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal law; (i) a hate crime as defined in section 485.05 of the penal law; or (j) an offense defined in article four hundred ninety of the penal law. 2. A merit termination granted by the division of parole under this section shall constitute a termination of the sentence with respect to which it was granted. No such merit termination shall be granted unless the division of parole is satisfied that termination of sentence from presumptive release, parole or from conditional release is in the best interest of society, and that the parolee or releasee, otherwise financially able to comply with an order of restitution and the payment of any mandatory surcharge previously imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith. 3. A merit termination of sentence may be granted after two years of presumptive release or parole to a person serving a sentence for a class A felony offense as defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law. A merit termination of sentence may be granted to all other eligible persons after one year of presumptive release, parole or conditional release. 3-a. The division of parole must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law. 4. Except where a determinate sentence or a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment was imposed for a felony other than a felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, if the board of parole is satisfied that an absolute discharge from presumptive release, parole or conditional release is in the best interests of society, the board may grant such a discharge prior to the expiration of the full term or maximum term to any person who has been on unrevoked presumptive release, parole or conditional release for at least three consecutive years. A discharge granted under this section shall constitute a termination of the sentence with respect to which it was granted. No such discharge shall be granted unless the board of parole is satisfied that the parolee or releasee, otherwise financially able to comply with an order of restitution and the payment of any mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA databank fee previously imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith. 5. The chairman of the board of parole shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the issuance of merit terminations of sentence and discharges from presumptive release, parole and conditional release to assure that such terminations and discharges are consistent with public safety. * NB Effective until September 1, 2009 * § 259-j. Discharge from parole and conditional release. 1. Except where a determinate sentence is imposed for a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, or a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment was imposed for a felony other than a felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, if the board of parole is satisfied that an absolute discharge from parole or from conditional release is in the best interests of society, the board may grant such a discharge prior to the expiration of the full maximum term to any person who has been on unrevoked parole or conditional release for at least three consecutive years. A discharge granted under this section shall constitute a termination of the sentence with respect to which it was granted. No such discharge shall be granted unless the board of parole is satisfied that the parolee, otherwise financially able to comply with an order of restitution and the payment of any mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA databank fee previously imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction, has made a good faith effort to comply therewith. 2. The division of parole must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law. * NB Effective September 1, 2009