2006 New York Code - Use Of Custodial Property
  § 7-6.14 Use of custodial property
    (a)  A  custodian  may  deliver  or pay to the minor or expend for the
  minor's benefit so much of  the  custodial  property  as  the  custodian
  considers  advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court
  order and without regard to (1) the duty or  ability  of  the  custodian
  personally or of any other person to support the minor, or (2) any other
  income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for
  the support of the minor.
    (b)  On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor has
  attained the age of fourteen years, the court may order the custodian to
  deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit so much of
  the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use  and
  benefit of the minor.
    (c)  A  delivery,  payment,  or  expenditure  under this section is in
  addition to, not in substitution for, and does not affect any obligation
  of a person to support the minor.