2006 New York Code - Powers And Duties Relating Thereto
  § 11-2.2 Power to invest
    (a) Investment of trust funds
    (1)  A  fiduciary  holding funds for investment may invest the same in
  such securities as would be acquired by prudent men  of  discretion  and
  intelligence  in  such  matters  who are seeking a reasonable income and
  preservation of their capital, provided, however, that nothing  in  this
  subparagraph  shall limit the effect of any will, agreement, court order
  or other instrument creating or defining  the  investment  powers  of  a
  fiduciary,  or  shall  restrict  the  authority  of  a  court  of proper
  jurisdiction  to  instruct  the  fiduciary  in  the  interpretation   or
  administration  of  the  express  terms  of any will, agreement or other
  instrument  or  in  the  administration  of  the  property   under   the
  fiduciary's  care. This paragraph shall apply to any investment, made on
  or after  May  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy,  of  funds  held  for
  investment  by  a  fiduciary,  and  to  all  estates  and  trusts now in
  existence or which may hereafter come into existence.
    A bank, trust company or paid professional investment advisor (whether
  or not registered under any federal securities or investment law)  which
  serves  as a fiduciary, and any other fiduciary representing that it has
  special investment skills shall exercise such diligence in investing the
  funds for which the fiduciary is responsible, as  would  customarily  be
  exercised  by  prudent men of discretion and intelligence having special
  investment skills.
    This paragraph shall apply to any investment, made on or after January
  first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, of the funds held for investment  by
  such a fiduciary and to all estates and trusts now in existence or which
  may hereafter come into existence.
    This  subparagraph shall not apply to any investment, made on or after
  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five,  of  funds   held   for
  investment by a fiduciary, and to all estates and trusts in existence or
  which  may  come  into  existence  on  or  after January first, nineteen
  hundred ninety-five.
    (2) A trustee or other person holding trust  funds  may  require  such
  personal  bonds  or  guaranties  of  payment of principal or interest or
  both, or such other bonds or guaranties, to accompany investments as may
  seem prudent, and may from time to time adjust, reduce, modify, postpone
  or compound the same, or any terms and conditions thereof, including the
  rate of interest, or any installments  thereof,  and  may  at  any  time
  release  the  same, and all premiums paid on such guaranties or fees for
  servicing mortgages may be charged to or paid out  of  income,  provided
  that  such charge or payment is not more than at the rate of one-half of
  one per centum per annum on the par value of such  investments.  But  no
  trustee shall purchase securities hereunder from himself.
    (3)  Whenever  a  trustee  or  other  person  holding  trust funds has
  heretofore lawfully invested or  shall  hereafter  lawfully  invest  any
  trust  funds  in  a  share  or  part  of a bond and mortgage or any part
  interest therein or shall hold any such share, part or part interest  by
  apportionment,  transfer,  representation  or otherwise, if the property
  subject to such mortgage is purchased pursuant to  foreclosure  sale  or
  acquired  by  voluntary  conveyance  by  or in behalf of such trustee or
  other person holding trust funds and another person,  including  another
  such  trustee,  owning another such share, part or part interest in such
  bond and mortgage, such trustee or other person holding trust funds or a
  person purchasing or acquiring title  in  behalf  of  such  trustee  may
  convey  the  undivided  interest  in  such real property so purchased or
  acquired to a corporation, formed for  the  purpose  of  acquiring  such
  property,  in exchange for a proportionate part of the capital stock and
  the bonds, if any, of such corporation; provided that the other  person,
  by  or  in  whose  behalf  such property has been purchased or acquired,
  shall  exchange  his  undivided  interest  in  such   property   for   a
  proportionate  part  of the capital stock and the bonds, if any, of such
  corporation, issued in exchange for such real property.
    (4)  The  corporation formed, as provided in subparagraph (3), for the
  acquisition of such real property shall be a business  corporation,  and
  shall  have  all  the powers of such a corporation, and its stockholders
  shall have the same power to vote to  authorize  or  confirm  any  sale,
  mortgage,  lease,  option  or  other  disposition  of  any or all of its
  property that is ordinarily possessed  by  shareholders  of  a  business
  corporation;  provided,  however,  that the certificate of incorporation
  shall  prohibit  it  from  investing  in  any  stocks,  bonds  or  other
  securities,  which are not under the laws of this state a proper subject
  for the investment of trust funds, and shall provide that upon the  sale
  of  the real property acquired by the corporation such corporation shall
  be dissolved. Such dissolution shall be effectuated by proceedings under
  article 10 of the business corporation law to be  taken  promptly  after
  such  sale;  provided,  however, that if any such corporation shall sell
  real property held by it for a consideration consisting in whole  or  in
  part  of  evidences  of  indebtedness secured by mortgage upon such real
  property or shall reacquire  such  property  upon  foreclosure  of  such
  mortgage,  in  either of such events, such dissolution proceedings shall
  not be required to be taken until  final  liquidation  in  cash  by  the
  corporation of its entire interest in or lien upon such real property.
    (5)  Nothing  contained  in  this  section,  however, shall affect any
* * *