2006 New York Code - State Energy Policy.
    §  3-101.  State  energy  policy. It shall be the energy policy of the
  state:
    1. to obtain and maintain an adequate and continuous supply  of  safe,
  dependable  and  economical  energy  for  the people of the state and to
  accelerate development and use within  the  state  of  renewable  energy
  sources,  all in order to promote the state's economic growth, to create
  employment within the state, to protect  its  environmental  values,  to
  husband  its resources for future generations, and to promote the health
  and welfare of its people;
    2. to  encourage  conservation  of  energy  in  the  construction  and
  operation  of new commercial, industrial, and residential buildings, and
  in the rehabilitation of existing structures, through heating,  cooling,
  ventilation,  lighting,  insulation and design techniques and the use of
  energy audits and life-cycle costing analysis;
    3. to encourage the use of performance standards in  all  energy-using
  appliances,   and   in   industrial   and   commercial  applications  of
  energy-using apparatus and processes;
    4. to encourage transportation modes and equipment which conserve  the
  use of energy;
    5.  to  foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise
  use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not  limited
  to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural
  gas from Devonian shale formations, small head hydro, wood, solar, wind,
  solid waste, energy from biomass, fuel cells and cogeneration; and
    6. to encourage a new ethic among its citizens to conserve rather than
  waste  precious  fuels;  and  to foster public and private initiative to
  achieve these ends at the state and local levels.
    * 7. to conduct energy planning in  an  integrated  and  comprehensive
  manner  through  development  of  a  long-range energy master plan which
  shall provide the framework for energy related decisions made throughout
  the state.
    * NB Expired January 1, 1984