2006 New York Code - Voting; Verification Of Registration.
    §  8-302.  Voting;  verification  of registration. 1. At all elections
  held  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  two   inspectors
* * *
  name and new signature in such voter's computer record.
    (d) If an  applicant  requests  assistance  in  voting  and  qualifies
  therefor,  the  board  shall  provide  assistance  as  directed  by this
  chapter, and shall without delay either enter such applicant's name  and
  the  other entries required in the third section of the challenge report
  or make an entry next to such applicant's name on the computer generated
  registration list or in the place provided at the end  of  the  computer
  generated registration list.
    (e) Whenever a voter presents himself and offers to cast a ballot, and
  the  address  at  which he claims to live is in the election district in
  which he seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found  for
  him  in  the  poll  ledger  or  his name does not appear on the computer
  generated registration list or his signature does not appear next to his
  name on such computer generated registration list  or  his  registration
  poll  record  or  the computer generated registration list does not show
  him to be enrolled in the party in which he claims to  be  enrolled,  he
  shall be permitted to vote only as hereinafter provided:
    (i)  He  may  present  a court order requiring that he be permitted to
  vote.  At a primary election, such a court order must specify the  party
  in  which  the  voter is permitted to vote. He shall be required to sign
  his full name on top of the first page of such order, together with  his
  registration  serial  number, if any, and his name and the other entries
  required shall then be entered without delay in the  fourth  section  of
  the challenge report or in the place provided at the end of the computer
  generated  registration  list,  or, if such person's name appears on the
  computer generated registration list, the board of elections may provide
  a place to make such entry next to his name  on  such  list.  The  voter
  shall  then  be permitted to vote in the manner otherwise prescribed for
  voters whose registration poll records are found in the ledger or  whose
  names are found on the computer generated registration list; or
    (ii)  He  may  swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that he has
  duly registered to vote, the address  in  such  election  district  from
  which  he  registered,  that  he  remains a duly qualified voter in such
  election district, that his registration poll record appears to be  lost
  or  misplaced or that his name and/or his signature was omitted from the
  computer generated registration list or that he  has  moved  within  the
  county  or  city since he last registered, the address from which he was
  previously registered and the address at which he currently resides, and
  at a primary election, the party in which he is enrolled. The inspectors
  of election shall offer such an  affidavit  to  each  such  voter  whose
  residence  address  is  in  such  election district. Each such affidavit
  shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of elections, shall  be
  printed  on  an  envelope  of  the size and quality used for an absentee
  ballot envelope, and shall contain an acknowledgment  that  the  affiant
  understands  that any false statement made therein is perjury punishable
  according to law. The voter's name and the entries required  shall  then
  be  entered  without  delay  and  without  further inquiry in the fourth
  section of the challenge report or in the place provided at the  end  of
  the  computer  generated  registration  list, with the notation that the
* * *