2006 New York Code - Voting; Verification Of Registration.
    §  8-302.  Voting;  verification  of registration. 1. At all elections
  held  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  two   inspectors
* * *
  a place to make such entry next to his name  on  such  list.  The  voter
  shall  then  be permitted to vote in the manner otherwise prescribed for
  voters whose registration poll records are found in the ledger or  whose
  names are found on the computer generated registration list; or
    (ii)  He  may  swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that he has
  duly registered to vote, the address  in  such  election  district  from
  which  he  registered,  that  he  remains a duly qualified voter in such
  election district, that his registration poll record appears to be  lost
  or  misplaced or that his name and/or his signature was omitted from the
  computer generated registration list or that he  has  moved  within  the
  county  or  city since he last registered, the address from which he was
  previously registered and the address at which he currently resides, and
  at a primary election, the party in which he is enrolled. The inspectors
  of election shall offer such an  affidavit  to  each  such  voter  whose
  residence  address  is  in  such  election district. Each such affidavit
  shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of elections, shall  be
  printed  on  an  envelope  of  the size and quality used for an absentee
  ballot envelope, and shall contain an acknowledgment  that  the  affiant
  understands  that any false statement made therein is perjury punishable
  according to law. The voter's name and the entries required  shall  then
  be  entered  without  delay  and  without  further inquiry in the fourth
  section of the challenge report or in the place provided at the  end  of
  the  computer  generated  registration  list, with the notation that the
  voter has executed the affidavit hereinabove  prescribed,  or,  if  such
  person's  name  appears on the computer generated registration list, the
  board of elections may provide a place to make such entry  next  to  his
  name  on  such  list.  The voter shall then, without further inquiry, be
  permitted to vote an emergency ballot provided for by this chapter. Such
  ballot  shall  thereupon  be  placed  in  the  envelope  containing  his
  affidavit, and  the  envelope  sealed  and  returned  to  the  board  of
  elections  in the manner provided by this chapter for protested official
  ballots, including a statement of the number of such ballots.
    3-a. The inspectors shall also give to every person whose  address  is
  in  such  election  district for whom no registration poll record can be
  found and, in a primary election, to every voter whose registration poll
  record does not show him to be enrolled in the party in which he  wishes
  to  be  enrolled  a  copy of a notice, in a form prescribed by the state
  board of elections, advising such person of his right  to,  and  of  the
  procedures  by  which  he  may, cast an affidavit ballot or seek a court
  order permitting him to vote, and shall also give every such person  who
  does  not  cast  an affidavit ballot, an application for registration by
  mail.
    3-b. In every election district in which the candidates for any office
  or position in a primary election have  been  assigned  numbers  by  the
  board of elections because of identical or similar names, the inspectors
  shall also give to every person eligible to vote in such primary, a copy
  of  a  leaflet  prepared  by  the  board  of  elections  which  contains
  biographical information about such candidates.
    3-c. At the time that an individual casts  an  affidavit  ballot,  the
  appropriate  state  or local election official shall give the individual
  written information  that  states  that  any  individual  who  casts  an
  affidavit  ballot will be able to ascertain under the system established
  under subdivision four of section 9-212 of this chapter whether the vote
  was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the  vote
  was not counted.
    4. At a primary election, a voter whose registration poll record is in
  the  ledger  shall be permitted to vote only in the primary of the party
  in which such record shows him to be enrolled unless he shall present  a
  court  order pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (i) of paragraph
  (e) of subdivision three of this section requiring that he be  permitted
  to  vote  in  the primary of another party, or unless he shall present a
  certificate of enrollment issued by the board of elections, not  earlier
  than  one month before such primary election, pursuant to the provisions
  of this chapter which certifies that he is enrolled  in  a  party  other
  than the one in which such record shows him to be enrolled, or unless he
  shall  subscribe an affidavit pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph
  (ii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision three of this section.
    5. Except for voters unable to sign their names, no  person  shall  be
  permitted  to vote without first identifying himself as required by this
  chapter.