2006 New York Code - Statewide Voter Registration List
    §  5-614.  Statewide  voter  registration  list. 1. There shall be one
  official record of the registration of each voter. Such record shall  be
* * *
  list of registered voters throughout the state  which  local  boards  of
  elections  shall  use  for  creating the computer generated registration
  list prepared for each election for each election district  as  provided
  by this chapter;
    b.  contain  the  name  and  registration information of every legally
  registered voter in the state, as provided  by  section  5-500  of  this
  article  and  such  other  information as may be deemed necessary by the
  state board of elections in accordance with subdivision four of  section
  3-100 of this chapter;
    c.  contain  a  unique identifier for each legally registered voter in
  the state;
    d.  be  coordinated  and  referenced  with  other  state  and  federal
  identification records;
    e.  provide  timely  electronic  access  to  the information contained
  therein to election officials;
    f. provide that all voter registration information obtained by a local
  board of elections shall be electronically entered into such list on  an
  expedited basis at the time the information is provided to such board;
    g.  ensure  that the state board of elections provides such support as
  may be required so that local boards of elections are able to enter  the
  information described in paragraph f of this subdivision;
    h.  serve  as  the official voter registration list for the conduct of
  all elections in the state which are administered  by  local  boards  of
  elections; and
    i.  allow  local  boards  of  elections,  using  their own systems, to
  perform essential  election  functions  including  but  not  limited  to
  processing  of  absentee  voters,  administration  of  poll  workers and
  polling places, assignment of election jurisdictions based on  residence
  and  address  and other functions necessary for the conduct of elections
  using voter registration information from the official  statewide  voter
  registration list.
    4.  Adding, changing, canceling or removing voter registration records
  shall be conducted only by local boards of elections as provided by this
  chapter.
    5. For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from  the  list
  of  eligible  voters,  the  state  board  of  elections shall obtain and
  transmit to local boards of elections (a) the list of persons  who  have
  died  maintained by the New York city department of health and the state
  department of health, and (b) the list of persons subject to  forfeiture
  of  the  right  to  vote  pursuant  to  section  5-106  of  this article
  maintained by the office of court administration or by  a  court  having
  made such determination.
    6.  Each local board of elections shall, within twenty-five days after
  receiving  such  list  of  decedents  or  list  of  persons  subject  to
  forfeiture  of  the  right  to  vote  pursuant  to section 5-106 of this
  article, use such lists to identify and  remove  decedents  and  persons
  subject  to forfeiture of the right to vote pursuant to section 5-106 of
  this article from the list of eligible voters.
    7. The local board of elections shall  electronically  file  with  the
  state  board  of  elections a cancellation and removal report indicating
  all cancellations and removal  actions  taken  by  the  local  board  of
  elections  from  the list of eligible voters. Such report shall be filed
  in a format and at such intervals as directed  by  the  state  board  of
  elections.
    8.  If  the information received by the board of elections through the
  statewide voter registration list indicates that a  voter  is  currently
  registered  to  vote  more  than  once,  the  local  board  of elections
  containing the registration record of  the  earlier  dated  registration
  record  shall  send  such  voter  the  confirmation notice prescribed by
  section 5-712 of this article and place such voter  in  inactive  status
  pursuant to section 5-213 of this article.
    9.  The state board of elections shall, in accordance with subdivision
  four of section 3-100 of this chapter, promulgate rules and  regulations
  to ensure compliance with the adding, changing, canceling or removing of
  voters from the single, official, statewide voter registration list.
    10.  Any person may bring a challenge pursuant to this chapter against
  any board of elections to compel the removal of an ineligible voter from
  the  list  of  eligible  voters  or  to  compel  the  correction  of   a
  registration  record  in  the  case  of  a  voter wrongfully canceled or
  removed from the statewide, single, official voter registration list.
    11. The state board of elections shall  establish  a  statewide  voter
  hotline   using   information  available  through  the  statewide  voter
  registration list for voters to obtain information regarding their voter
  registration.
    12. a. The state board of elections, in consultation with local boards
  of elections and in accordance with subdivision four of section 3-100 of
  this chapter, shall establish  minimum  standards  for  statewide  voter
  registration   list   maintenance  activities  and  schedules  for  such
  activities by regulation.
    b.  The  list  maintenance performed pursuant to the minimum standards
  required by paragraph a of this subdivision  shall  be  conducted  in  a
  manner consistent with this chapter to ensure that:
    (1)  the  name of each registered voter appears in the statewide voter
  registration list;
    (2) only names of persons who  are  not  registered  or  who  are  not
  eligible to vote are removed from such list; and
    (3)  the  prior registrations of duplicate names are removed from such
  list.
    13. The state board of elections shall provide adequate  technological
  security measures to prevent the unauthorized access to or disruption of
* * *