2006 New York Code - Registration; Voter Registered In Wrong District.
    §  5-226. Registration; voter registered in wrong district. 1.  If any
  voter has been registered in a wrong election  district,  the  board  of
  elections  shall,  if  he  is a qualified voter in any election district
  within the jurisdiction of such board, change his  registration  to  the
  correct  election  district. The board of elections shall thereupon give
  immediate notice by mail to such voter that his  registration  has  been
  corrected,  and  also  the location of the polling place of the election
  district in which he is a qualified voter.
    2. If such voter does not reside in any election district  within  the
  jurisdiction  of  the  board, his registration shall be cancelled and he
  shall be notified of the cancellation and the reason therefor.
    3. The board shall  maintain  a  list  of  all  such  corrections  and
  cancellations  as a public record in its office and shall deliver a copy
  of such list to the chairman of each political party seven  days  before
  each election.