2006 New York Code - Qualifications Of Voters; Age And Residence.
    §  5-102.  Qualifications  of  voters; age and residence. 1. No person
  shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is
  a citizen of the United States and is or will be, on  the  day  of  such
  election,  eighteen  years  of age or over, and a resident of this state
  and of the county, city or village for a minimum  of  thirty  days  next
  preceding such election.
    2.  The  provisions  herein  with  respect  to  a durational residency
  requirement for purposes of qualifying to vote shall not prohibit United
  States citizens otherwise qualified, from voting for president and  vice
  president of the United States.