2006 New York Code - Violations; Penalties.
    §  14-126.  Violations;  penalties.  1. Any person who fails to file a
  statement required to be filed by this article shall  be  subject  to  a
  civil  penalty, not in excess of five hundred dollars, to be recoverable
  in a special proceeding or civil action to be brought by the state board
  of elections or other board of elections.
    2. Any person who knowingly and willfully fails to  file  a  statement
  required  to  be  filed  by  this article within ten days after the date
  provided for filing such statement  or  any  person  who  knowingly  and
  willfully  violates  any other provision of this article shall be guilty
  of a misdemeanor.
    3. Any person who knowingly and willfully contributes, accepts or aids
  or participates in  the  acceptance  of  a  contribution  in  an  amount
  exceeding  an  applicable  maximum  specified  in  this article shall be
  guilty of a misdemeanor.
    4. Any person who shall, acting on behalf of a candidate or  political
  committee,  knowingly  and willfully solicit, organize or coordinate the
  formation of activities of one or  more  unauthorized  committees,  make
  expenditures  in connection with the nomination for election or election
  of any candidate, or solicit any person to make any  such  expenditures,
  for the purpose of evading the contribution limitations of this article,
  shall be guilty of a class E felony.