2006 New York Code - Accounting To Treasurer Or Candidate; Vouchers.
    § 14-122. Accounting to treasurer or candidate; vouchers. 1.  Whoever,
  acting as an officer, member or agent of a political committee, or as an
  agent  of  a  candidate for election to public office, or for nomination
  for public office at a primary election or convention, or  for  election
  to   party  position  at  a  primary  election,  receives  any  receipt,
  contribution or  transfer,  or  makes  any  expenditure  or  incurs  any
  liability, shall, within three days after demand and in any event within
  fourteen   days   after   any   such  receipt,  transfer,  contribution,
  expenditure, or liability, give to the treasurer of such  committee,  or
  to  such  candidate  if an agent authorized by him a detailed account of
  the same, with all vouchers required by this article, which shall  be  a
  part of the accounts and files of such treasurer or such candidate.
    2.  Every  payment  required  to  be  accounted  for, unless the total
  expense payable to any one person be not in excess of ten dollars; shall
  be vouched for by a receipted bill stating the particulars of expense.