2006 New York Code - Treasurer And Depository Of Political Committee; Filing Of Name And Address.
    §  14-118.  Treasurer and depository of political committee; filing of
  name and address. 1. Every political committee shall  have  a  treasurer
  and  a depository, and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed, bound
  accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans,  liabilities,  contributions
  and  expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members
  or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf. All such accounts
  shall be retained by a treasurer for a period of  five  years  from  the
  date  of the filing of the final statement with respect to the election,
  primary election or convention to  which  they  pertain.    No  officer,
  member  or  agent  of any political committee shall receive any receipt,
  transfer or contribution, or make any expenditure or incur any liability
  until the committee shall have chosen a  treasurer  and  depository  and
  filed  their  names in accordance with this subdivision.  There shall be
  filed in the office in which the  committee  is  required  to  file  its
  statements  under section 14-110 of this article, within five days after
  the choice of a treasurer and depository, a statement  giving  the  name
  and  address of the treasurer chosen, the name and address of any person
  authorized to sign checks by such treasurer, the name and address of the
  depository chosen and the candidate or candidates or ballot proposal  or
  proposals the success or defeat of which the committee is to aid or take
  part;  provided, however, that such statement shall not be required of a
  constituted committee and provided further that  a  political  committee
  which  makes  no  expenditures,  to  aid or take part in the election or
  defeat of a candidate, other than in the form  of  contributions,  shall
  not  be  required  to  list the candidates being supported or opposed by
  such committee. Such statement shall be signed by the treasurer and  all
  other  persons  authorized to sign checks. Any change in the information
  required in any statement shall be reported,  in  an  amended  statement
  filed in the same manner and in the same office as an original statement
  filed  under  this  section,  within  two  days  after it occurs. Only a
  banking organization authorized to do business  in  this  state  may  be
  designated a depository hereunder.
    2.  No  candidate,  political  committee, or agent thereof may receive
  from any one person an aggregate amount greater than one hundred dollars
  except in the form of a check, draft or other instrument payable to  the
  candidate,  political  committee  or treasurer and signed or endorsed by
  the donor; except that such a candidate, political  committee  or  agent
  may  receive  contributions  in amounts greater than one hundred dollars
  which are made by credit card, provided that such  candidate,  political
  committee  or  agent  preserves,  together with the other accounts which
  such candidate, committee or agent is required to preserve  pursuant  to
  the  provisions  of  this  article,  a  copy  of  the document which was
  submitted to secure payment  of  the  funds  so  contributed.  All  such
  checks, drafts or other instruments shall be deposited in the account of
  the candidate or committee in the designated depository. No candidate or
  political  committee  shall  expend  an  amount in excess of one hundred
  dollars except by check drawn  on  the  depository  and  signed  by  the
  candidate or person authorized to sign checks by him or in the case of a
  political committee, the treasurer or a person authorized to sign checks
  by him.
    3. Every candidate who receives or expends any money or other valuable
  thing  or incurs any liability to pay money or its equivalent shall keep
  and retain detailed, bound accounts as provided in subdivision a of this
  section.