2006 New York Code - Contribution And Receipt Limitations.
    §  14-114.  Contribution  and  receipt  limitations.  1. The following
  limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any
* * *
  constituted committee, the greater of one cent for each registered voter
  in the district in which the committee  is  organized  or  five  hundred
  dollars. The number of such voters shall be determined as of the date of
  such  general  election  or  as  of  the date of the general election in
  whichever of the preceding four  years  shall  result  in  the  greatest
  number.
    6.  a. A loan made to a candidate or political committee, other than a
  constituted committee, by any person, firm, association  or  corporation
  other  than  in  the  regular  course  of the lender's business shall be
  deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary, general  or
  special  election,  as  the  case may be, a contribution by such person,
  firm, association or corporation.
    b. A loan made to a candidate or political  committee,  other  than  a
  constituted  committee,  by any person, firm, association or corporation
  in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed,  to  the
  extent  not  repaid  by  the  date  of  the  primary, general or special
  election, as the case may be, a contribution by the obligor on the  loan
  and   by   any   other   person   endorsing,   cosigning,  guaranteeing,
  collateralizing or otherwise providing security for the loan.
    7. For the purposes of this  section,  the  number  of  registered  or
  enrolled  voters  shall  be  determined  as  of the date of the general,
  special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the
  general election in any of the  preceding  four  years,  whichever  date
  shall  result  in the greatest number and candidates running jointly for
  the offices of governor and lieutenant governor in a general or  special
  election shall be deemed to be one candidate.
    8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family,
  no  person  may  contribute,  loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred
  fifty  thousand  dollars  within  the  state  in  connection  with   the
  nomination  or election of persons to state and local public offices and
  party positions within the state of New York in any one  calendar  year.
  For  the purposes of this subdivision "loan" or "guarantee" shall mean a
  loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year
  in which it is made.
    10.  a.  No  contributor  may  make  a  contribution  to  a  party  or
  constituted  committee  and  no such committee may accept a contribution
  from any contributor which, in the aggregate, is greater than  sixty-two
  thousand five hundred dollars per annum.
    b.  At  the  beginning  of  each  fourth  calendar year, commencing in
  nineteen hundred  ninety-five,  the  state  board  shall  determine  the
  percentage  of  the difference between the most recent available monthly
  consumer price index for all urban consumers  published  by  the  United
  States  bureau  of  labor  statistics  and  such  consumer  price  index
  published for the same month four years previously. The amount  of  such
  contribution  limit  fixed  in  paragraph a of this subdivision shall be
  adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest  one
  hundred  dollars  by the state board which, not later than the first day
  of February in each such year, shall issue a regulation  publishing  the
  amount  of  such  contribution  limit.  Such  contribution  limit  as so
  adjusted shall be the contribution limit in effect for any election held
  before the next such adjustment.