2006 New York Code - Contribution And Receipt Limitations.
    §  14-114.  Contribution  and  receipt  limitations.  1. The following
  limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any
  public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election  to
  any  party  positions,  and to all contributions to political committees
  working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid or  participate
  in such candidate's nomination or election, other than any contributions
  to any party committee or constituted committee:
    a. In any election for a public office to be voted on by the voters of
  the  entire  state, or for nomination to any such office, no contributor
  may make a contribution to any candidate or political committee, and  no
  candidate  or  political  committee may accept any contribution from any
  contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than:  (i) in  the
  case of any nomination to public office, the product of the total number
  of  enrolled  voters  in  the  candidate's party in the state, excluding
  voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.005, but such amount shall be
  not less than four  thousand  dollars  nor  more  than  twelve  thousand
  dollars  as  increased  or  decreased  by  the cost of living adjustment
  described in paragraph c of this subdivision, and (ii) in  the  case  of
  any  election  to  a  public  office,  twenty-five  thousand  dollars as
  increased or decreased by the cost of  living  adjustment  described  in
  paragraph  c  of  this  subdivision;  provided however, that the maximum
  amount which may be so contributed or accepted, in the  aggregate,  from
  any  candidate's child, parent, grandparent, brother and sister, and the
  spouse of any such  persons,  shall  not  exceed  in  the  case  of  any
  nomination  to  public office an amount equivalent to the product of the
  number of enrolled  voters  in  the  candidate's  party  in  the  state,
  excluding  voters  in  inactive  status, multiplied by $.025, and in the
  case of any election for a public office, an amount  equivalent  to  the
  product of the number of registered voters in the state excluding voters
  in inactive status, multiplied by $.025.
    b.  In  any  other  election  for  party position or for election to a
  public office or for nomination for any such office, no contributor  may
  make  a  contribution  to  any  candidate  or political committee and no
  candidate or political committee may accept any  contribution  from  any
  contributor,  which  is in the aggregate amount greater than: (i) in the
  case of any election for party position, or  for  nomination  to  public
  office,  the  product  of  the  total  number  of enrolled voters in the
  candidate's party in the district in which he is a candidate,  excluding
  voters  in  inactive status, multiplied by $.05, and (ii) in the case of
  any election for a public office, the product of  the  total  number  of
  registered  voters in the district, excluding voters in inactive status,
  multiplied by $.05, however in the case of a nomination within the  city
  of  New  York  for  the office of mayor, public advocate or comptroller,
  such amount shall be not less than four thousand dollars nor  more  than
  twelve  thousand dollars as increased or decreased by the cost of living
  adjustment described in paragraph c of this subdivision; in the case  of
  an  election within the city of New York for the office of mayor, public
  advocate or comptroller, twenty-five thousand dollars  as  increased  or
  decreased  by  the cost of living adjustment described in paragraph c of
  this subdivision; in the case of a nomination for  state  senator,  four
  thousand  dollars  as  increased  or  decreased  by  the  cost of living
  adjustment described in paragraph c of this subdivision; in the case  of
  an election for state senator, six thousand two hundred fifty dollars as
  increased  or  decreased  by  the cost of living adjustment described in
  paragraph c  of  this  subdivision;  in  the  case  of  an  election  or
  nomination  for a member of the assembly, twenty-five hundred dollars as
  increased or decreased by the cost of  living  adjustment  described  in
  paragraph  c of this subdivision; but in no event shall any such maximum
  exceed fifty thousand dollars or be  less  than  one  thousand  dollars;
  provided however, that the maximum amount which may be so contributed or
  accepted,   in  the  aggregate,  from  any  candidate's  child,  parent,
  grandparent,  brother  and  sister,  and the spouse of any such persons,
  shall not exceed in the case of  any  election  for  party  position  or
  nomination  for  public  office  an  amount  equivalent to the number of
  enrolled voters in the candidate's party in the district in which he  is
  a candidate, excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $.25 and
  in  the  case  of any election to public office, an amount equivalent to
  the number of registered voters in the  district,  excluding  voters  in
  inactive  status,  multiplied  by $.25; or twelve hundred fifty dollars,
  whichever is greater, or in the case of a nomination or  election  of  a
  state  senator, twenty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, or in the
  case of a nomination or election of a  member  of  the  assembly  twelve
  thousand  five  hundred  dollars,  whichever is greater, but in no event
  shall any such maximum exceed one hundred thousand dollars.
    c. At the beginning  of  each  fourth  calendar  year,  commencing  in
  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five,  the  state  board  shall  determine the
  percentage of the difference between the most recent  available  monthly
  consumer  price  index  for  all urban consumers published by the United
  States  bureau  of  labor  statistics  and  such  consumer  price  index
  published  for  the same month four years previously. The amount of each
* * *