2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  14-100.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article:  1.  "political
  committee" means any corporation aiding or promoting and any  committee,
  political  club  or  combination  of  one  or  more persons operating or
  co-operating to aid or to promote the success or defeat of  a  political
  party or principle, or of any ballot proposal; or to aid or take part in
  the  election  or  defeat  of a candidate for public office or to aid or
  take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for nomination  at  a
  primary  election or convention, including all proceedings prior to such
  primary election, or of a candidate for any party position voted for  at
  a primary election, or to aid or defeat the nomination by petition of an
  independent  candidate  for  public  office; but nothing in this article
  shall apply to any committee  or  organization  for  the  discussion  or
  advancement of political questions or principles without connection with
  any  vote  or  to  a  national  committee  organized for the election of
  presidential or vice-presidential candidates; provided, however, that  a
  person  or  corporation  making  a  contribution  or  contributions to a
  candidate or a political committee which has filed pursuant  to  section
  14-118  shall  not,  by  that  fact  alone,  be deemed to be a political
  committee as herein defined.
    2. "party committee" means any committee provided for in the rules  of
  the  political  party in accordance with section two-one hundred of this
  chapter, other than a constituted committee.
    3. "constituted committee" means a state committee, a county committee
  or a duly constituted subcommittee of a county committee;
    4. "duly  constituted  subcommittee  of  a  county  committee"  means,
  outside  the  city  of New York, a city, town or village committee, and,
  within the city of New  York,  an  assembly  district  committee,  which
  consists of all county committee members from the city, town, village or
  assembly district, as the case may be, and only such members;
    5.  "non-candidate  expenditures"  means  expenditures made by a party
  committee  or  a  constituted  committee   to   maintain   a   permanent
  headquarters  and  staff  and  carry  on  ordinary  party activities not
  promoting the candidacy of specific candidates;
    6. "district" means the entire state or any part thereof, as the  case
  may be;
    7.  "candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination for election,
  or election, to any public office or party position to be voted for at a
  primary, general or special or New York city community  school  district
  election  or  election  for  trustee of the Long Island Power Authority,
  whether or not the public office or party position has been specifically
  identified at such time and whether or not such individual is  nominated
  or  elected,  and, for purposes of this subdivision, an individual shall
  be deemed to seek nomination for election, or election, to an office  or
* * *