2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  14-100.  Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article:  1.  "political
  committee" means any corporation aiding or promoting and any  committee,
  political  club  or  combination  of  one  or  more persons operating or
* * *
  time whether in the year in which such contributions or expenditures are
  made or at any other time; and
    8. "legislative leader" means any of the following: the speaker of the
  assembly; the minority leader of the assembly; the  temporary  president
  of the senate and the minority leader of the senate.
    9. "contribution" means:
    (1)  any  gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided
  for in section 14-114 of this chapter), advance, or deposit of money  or
  any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election,
  or  election, of any candidate, or made to promote the success or defeat
  of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal,
    (2) any funds received by a political committee from another political
  committee to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer,
    (3)  any  payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political
  committee authorized by the  candidate,  made  in  connection  with  the
  nomination  for  election  or  election of any candidate, or any payment
  made to promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle,
  or of any ballot proposal including but not limited to compensation  for
  the personal services of any individual which are rendered in connection
  with  a  candidate's  election  or  nomination  without charge; provided
  however, that none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it
  is made, taken or performed by a candidate or his spouse or by a  person
  or  a  political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or
  authorized political committees.  For purposes of this article, the term
  "independent of the candidate or  his  agents  or  authorized  political
  committees"  shall  mean  that the candidate or his agents or authorized
  political committees did not  authorize,  request,  suggest,  foster  or
  cooperate  in  any  such  activity;  and provided further, that the term
  contribution shall not include:
    (A) the value of services provided without compensation by individuals
  who volunteer a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or
  political committee,
    (B) the use of real or personal property and the cost of  invitations,
  food  and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate
  or political committee on  the  individual's  residential  premises  for
  candidate-related  activities  to the extent such services do not exceed
  five hundred dollars in value, and
    (C) the travel expenses of  any  individual  who  on  his  own  behalf
  volunteers his personal services to any candidate or political committee
  to  the  extent  such  expenses  are unreimbursed and do not exceed five
  hundred dollars in value.
    10. "transfer" means any exchange of  funds  or  any  thing  of  value
  between political committees authorized by the same candidate and taking
  part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a party or
  constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political
  committees.
    11.  "election"  means all general, special and primary elections, but
  shall not include elections provided for pursuant to the education  law,
  special  district elections, fire district elections or library district
  elections.