2006 New York Code - Definition Of Practice Of Nursing.
§ 6902. Definition of practice of nursing. 1. The practice of the
profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as
diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health
problems through such services as casefinding, health teaching, health
counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life
and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed
physician, dentist or other licensed health care provider legally
authorized under this title and in accordance with the commissioner's
regulations. A nursing regimen shall be consistent with and shall not
vary any existing medical regimen.
2. The practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse is defined as
performing tasks and responsibilities within the framework of
casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of
supportive and restorative care under the direction of a registered
professional nurse or licensed physician, dentist or other licensed
health care provider legally authorized under this title and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations.
3. (a) The practice of registered professional nursing by a nurse
practitioner, certified under section six thousand nine hundred ten of
this article, may include the diagnosis of illness and physical
conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures
within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed
physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided
such services are performed in accordance with a written practice
agreement and written practice protocols. The written practice agreement
shall include explicit provisions for the resolution of any disagreement
between the collaborating physician and the nurse practitioner regarding
a matter of diagnosis or treatment that is within the scope of practice
of both. To the extent the practice agreement does not so provide, then
the collaborating physician's diagnosis or treatment shall prevail.
(b) Prescriptions for drugs, devices and immunizing agents may be
issued by a nurse practitioner, under this subdivision and section six
thousand nine hundred ten of this article, in accordance with the
practice agreement and practice protocols. The nurse practitioner shall
obtain a certificate from the department upon successfully completing a
program including an appropriate pharmacology component, or its
equivalent, as established by the commissioner's regulations, prior to
prescribing under this subdivision. The certificate issued under section
six thousand nine hundred ten of this article shall state whether the
nurse practitioner has successfully completed such a program or
equivalent and is authorized to prescribe under this subdivision.
(c) Each practice agreement shall provide for patient records review
by the collaborating physician in a timely fashion but in no event less
often than every three months. The names of the nurse practitioner and
the collaborating physician shall be clearly posted in the practice
setting of the nurse practitioner.
(d) The practice protocol shall reflect current accepted medical and
nursing practice. The protocols shall be filed with the department
within ninety days of the commencement of the practice and may be
updated periodically. The commissioner shall make regulations
establishing the procedure for the review of protocols and the
disposition of any issues arising from such review.
(e) No physician shall enter into practice agreements with more than
four nurse practitioners who are not located on the same physical
premises as the collaborating physician.
(f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to limit or diminish
the practice of the profession of nursing as a registered professional
nurse under this article or any other law, rule, regulation or
certification, nor to deny any registered professional nurse the right
to do any act or engage in any practice authorized by this article or
any other law, rule, regulation or certification.
(g) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any activity
authorized, pursuant to statute, rule or regulation, to be performed by
a registered professional nurse in a hospital as defined in article
twenty-eight of the public health law.