2006 New York Code - Electioneering Within One Hundred Feet Of Polling Place Prohibited; Distance Markers.
    § 2031-a. Electioneering  within  one  hundred  feet  of polling place
  prohibited; distance markers.  1. At every election held for the  office
  of  trustee or member of a board of education and at every vote upon any
  proposition or issue in a school district where the election or vote  is
  held at a different time from, and not during, the annual meeting of the
  district,  there  shall  be  conspicuously  placed, by the inspectors of
  election, distance markers at a distance of one hundred  feet  from  the
  polling  place.  Such  distance  markers  shall indicate the prohibition
  contained herein and shall be so placed at least  one-half  hour  before
  the opening of the polls and shall remain until the polls are closed.
    2.  At such elections or voting held at a different time from, and not
  during, the annual meeting of the district, while the polls are open  no
  person  shall  do any electioneering within the polling place, or within
  one hundred feet therefrom in any public street, or within such distance
  in any place in a public manner and no  banner,  poster  or  placard  on
  behalf  of  or  in opposition to any candidate or issue to be voted upon
  shall be allowed in or upon the polling place or within one hundred feet
  therefrom during the election.  For the purposes of  this  section,  the
  one  hundred foot distance shall be deemed to include a one hundred foot
  radial measured from the entrances,  designated  by  the  inspectors  of
  election,  to a building where such election is being held. This section
  shall not be deemed to prohibit  the  board  of  trustees  or  board  of
  education  from  displaying within any polling place a copy or copies of
  any budget or proposition to be voted upon.
    3. Any person who wilfully violates the  provisions  of  this  section
  shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.