2006 New York Code - Interference With Or Withholding Of Visitation Rights; Alimony Or Maintenance Suspension.
    §  241. Interference with or withholding of visitation rights; alimony
  or maintenance suspension. When it appears to the  satisfaction  of  the
  court  that a custodial parent receiving alimony or maintenance pursuant
  to an order, judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction has
  wrongfully interfered with or withheld  visitation  rights  provided  by
  such  order,  judgment  or  decree,  the  court,  in its discretion, may
  suspend such payments or cancel any arrears that may have accrued during
  the time that visitation rights have been or are being  interfered  with
  or  withheld.  Nothing in this section shall constitute a defense in any
  court to an application to enforce payment of child support  or  grounds
  for the cancellation of arrears for child support.