2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this
part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an
annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation,
for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration
* * *
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision
for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital
property; (3) provision for the amount and duration of maintenance or
other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
judgment; and (4) provision for the custody, care, education and
maintenance of any child of the parties, subject to the provisions of
section two hundred forty of this article. Nothing in this subdivision
shall be deemed to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to
the effective date of this subdivision.
4. Compulsory financial disclosure. a. In all matrimonial actions and
proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue, there
shall be compulsory disclosure by both parties of their respective
* * *
(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a
spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
potential of the other party;
(9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
(10) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
(11) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
c. The court may award permanent maintenance, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
d. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred
forty of this chapter shall order either or both parents to pay
* * *