2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
6. Maintenance. a. Except where the parties have entered into an
agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part providing for
maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary
maintenance or maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having
regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks
sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable
needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to
provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of
maintenance due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary maintenance
which has been paid. In determining the amount and duration of
maintenance the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of the respective parties including
marital property distributed pursuant to subdivision five of this part;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the present and future earning capacity of both parties;
(4) the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become
* * *
(6) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
of the parties;
(7) the tax consequences to each party;
(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a
spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
potential of the other party;
(9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
(10) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
(11) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
c. The court may award permanent maintenance, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
d. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred
* * *