2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this
part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an
annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation,
for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration
of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce, for a
declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to proceedings
to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a judgment,
order or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
of this part shall be heard and determined in accordance with the
provisions of part A of this section.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
* * *
twenty-six of the civil practice law and rules, in examination before or
during trial.
b. As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been
commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use
for the valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be
anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
at the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
* * *
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred
forty of this chapter shall order either or both parents to pay
temporary child support or child support without requiring a showing of
immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary
child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income
and assets of either or both parents may be unavailable. Where such
information is available, the court may make an order for temporary
child support pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article.
Such order shall, except as provided for herein, be effective as of the
date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child
support due shall be support arrears/past due support and shall be paid
in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into
account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid. In
addition, such retroactive child support shall be enforceable in any
manner provided by law including, but not limited to, an execution for
support enforcement pursuant to subdivision (b) of section fifty-two
hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules. When a child
receiving support is a public assistance recipient, or the order of
support is being enforced or is to be enforced pursuant to section one
hundred eleven-g of the social services law, the court shall establish
the amount of retroactive child support and notify the parties that such
* * *