2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
valid agreement between the parties or awarded by the court, in lieu of
or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or distribution
of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
awards shall not include payments which are treated as ordinary income
to the recipient under the provisions of the United States Internal
Revenue Code.
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action,
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
* * *
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision
for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital
property; (3) provision for the amount and duration of maintenance or
other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
judgment; and (4) provision for the custody, care, education and
maintenance of any child of the parties, subject to the provisions of
section two hundred forty of this article. Nothing in this subdivision
shall be deemed to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to
the effective date of this subdivision.
4. Compulsory financial disclosure. a. In all matrimonial actions and
proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue, there
shall be compulsory disclosure by both parties of their respective
financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be required
before such disclosure is ordered. A sworn statement of net worth shall
* * *
during trial.
b. As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been
commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use
for the valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be
anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
at the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
residence and to use or own its household effects;
* * *
free from any claim or interference by the other party;
(10) the tax consequences to each party;
(11) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
(12) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration;
(13) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an equitable
distribution is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome or
where the distribution of an interest in a business, corporation or
profession would be contrary to law, the court in lieu of such equitable
distribution shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity
between the parties. The court in its discretion, also may make a
distributive award to supplement, facilitate or effectuate a
distribution of marital property.
f. In addition to the disposition of property as set forth above, the
court may make such order regarding the use and occupancy of the marital
home and its household effects as provided in section two hundred
thirty-four of this chapter, without regard to the form of ownership of
such property.
g. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
* * *
(6) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
of the parties;
(7) the tax consequences to each party;
(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a
spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
potential of the other party;
(9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
(10) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
(11) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
c. The court may award permanent maintenance, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
d. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred
* * *