2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
this section, the provisions of part A shall be controlling with respect
to any action or proceeding commenced prior to the date on which the
provisions of this section as amended become effective and the
provisions of part B shall be controlling with respect to any action or
proceeding commenced on or after such effective date. Any reference to
this section or the provisions hereof in any action, proceeding,
judgment, order, rule or agreement shall be deemed and construed to
refer to either the provisions of part A or part B respectively and
exclusively, determined as provided in this paragraph any inconsistent
provision of law notwithstanding.
PART A
PRIOR ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS
Alimony, temporary and permanent. 1. Alimony. In any action or
proceeding brought (1) during the lifetime of both parties to the
marriage to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage,
or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce, the court may direct
either spouse to provide suitably for the support of the other as, in
the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the length of
time of the marriage, the ability of each spouse to be self supporting,
the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such
direction may require the payment of a sum or sums of money either
directly to either spouse or to third persons for real and personal
property and services furnished to either spouse, or for the rental of
* * *
the identification of the plan administrator for each such group health
plan and the address of such administrator; (v) the identification
numbers for each such group health plan; and (vi) such other information
as may be required by the court. Noncompliance shall be punishable by
any or all of the penalties prescribed in section thirty-one hundred
twenty-six of the civil practice law and rules, in examination before or
during trial.
b. As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been
commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use
for the valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be
anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
at the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
residence and to use or own its household effects;
(4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
marriage as of the date of dissolution;
(5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
(6) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect
* * *
g. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
6. Maintenance. a. Except where the parties have entered into an
agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part providing for
maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary
maintenance or maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having
regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks
sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable
needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to
provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of
maintenance due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary maintenance
which has been paid. In determining the amount and duration of
maintenance the court shall consider:
* * *
temporary child support or child support without requiring a showing of
immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary
child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income
and assets of either or both parents may be unavailable. Where such
information is available, the court may make an order for temporary
child support pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article.
Such order shall, except as provided for herein, be effective as of the
date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child
support due shall be support arrears/past due support and shall be paid
in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into
account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid. In
addition, such retroactive child support shall be enforceable in any
manner provided by law including, but not limited to, an execution for
support enforcement pursuant to subdivision (b) of section fifty-two
hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules. When a child
receiving support is a public assistance recipient, or the order of
support is being enforced or is to be enforced pursuant to section one
hundred eleven-g of the social services law, the court shall establish
the amount of retroactive child support and notify the parties that such
amount shall be enforced by the support collection unit pursuant to an
execution for support enforcement as provided for in subdivision (b) of
* * *