2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or distribution
of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
awards shall not include payments which are treated as ordinary income
to the recipient under the provisions of the United States Internal
Revenue Code.
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action,
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
* * *
to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a judgment,
order or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
of this part shall be heard and determined in accordance with the
provisions of part A of this section.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision
for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital
property; (3) provision for the amount and duration of maintenance or
other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
* * *
training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage;
(6) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
of the parties;
(7) the tax consequences to each party;
(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a
spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
potential of the other party;
(9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
(10) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
(11) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
c. The court may award permanent maintenance, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
d. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
* * *