2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
(3) the present and future earning capacity of both parties;
(4) the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become
self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training
necessary therefor;
(5) reduced or lost lifetime earning capacity of the party seeking
maintenance as a result of having foregone or delayed education,
training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage;
(6) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
of the parties;
(7) the tax consequences to each party;
(8) contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a
spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career
potential of the other party;
(9) the wasteful dissipation of marital property by either spouse;
(10) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration; and
(11) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
b. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
c. The court may award permanent maintenance, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
d. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph a of this subdivision.
7. Child support. a. In any matrimonial action, or in an independent
action for child support, the court as provided in section two hundred
forty of this chapter shall order either or both parents to pay
temporary child support or child support without requiring a showing of
immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary
child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income
and assets of either or both parents may be unavailable. Where such
information is available, the court may make an order for temporary
child support pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article.
Such order shall, except as provided for herein, be effective as of the
date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child
support due shall be support arrears/past due support and shall be paid
in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into
account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid. In
addition, such retroactive child support shall be enforceable in any
manner provided by law including, but not limited to, an execution for
* * *
executions pursuant to subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred
forty-one of the civil practice law and rules. For the purposes of
enforcement of child support orders or combined spousal and child
support orders pursuant to section five thousand two hundred forty-one
of the civil practice law and rules, a "default" shall be deemed to
include amounts arising from retroactive support. The court may, and if
a party shall fail or refuse to pay maintenance, distributive award or
child support the court shall, upon notice and an opportunity to the
defaulting party to be heard, require the party to furnish a surety, or
the sequestering and sale of assets for the purpose of enforcing any
award for maintenance, distributive award or child support and for the
payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and disbursements.
b. Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any
prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a
showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a
substantial change in circumstance or termination of child support
awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including
financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part, a
separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order
or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as
to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under
such circumstances as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears of child
support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court shall
not reduce or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
to final judgment pursuant to section two hundred forty-four of this
chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the
making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment
unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make
application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment
prior to the accrual of such arrears and the facts and circumstances
constituting good cause are set forth in a written memorandum of
decision. Such modification may increase maintenance or child support
nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based on newly discovered
evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance, or child support due
shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in one sum or periodic
sums, as the court directs, taking into account any temporary or partial
payments which have been made. Any retroactive amount of child support
* * *