2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
award for maintenance, distributive award or child support and for the
payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and disbursements.
b. Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any
prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a
showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a
substantial change in circumstance or termination of child support
awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including
financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part, a
separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order
or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as
to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under
such circumstances as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears of child
support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court shall
not reduce or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
to final judgment pursuant to section two hundred forty-four of this
chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the
making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment
unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make
application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment
prior to the accrual of such arrears and the facts and circumstances
constituting good cause are set forth in a written memorandum of
decision. Such modification may increase maintenance or child support
nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based on newly discovered
evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance, or child support due
* * *