2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
include amounts arising from retroactive support. The court may, and if
a party shall fail or refuse to pay maintenance, distributive award or
child support the court shall, upon notice and an opportunity to the
defaulting party to be heard, require the party to furnish a surety, or
the sequestering and sale of assets for the purpose of enforcing any
award for maintenance, distributive award or child support and for the
payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and disbursements.
b. Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any
prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a
showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a
substantial change in circumstance or termination of child support
awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including
financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part, a
separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order
or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as
to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under
such circumstances as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears of child
support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court shall
not reduce or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
* * *