2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
the civil practice law and rules, in examination before or during trial.
PART B
NEW ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS
Maintenance and distributive award. 1. Definitions. Whenever used in
this part, the following terms shall have the respective meanings
hereinafter set forth or indicated:
a. The term "maintenance" shall mean payments provided for in a valid
agreement between the parties or awarded by the court in accordance with
the provisions of subdivision six of this part, to be paid at fixed
intervals for a definite or indefinite period of time, but an award of
maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or upon the
recipient's valid or invalid marriage, or upon modification pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section two hundred thirty-six of
this part or section two hundred forty-eight of this chapter.
b. The term "distributive award" shall mean payments provided for in a
valid agreement between the parties or awarded by the court, in lieu of
or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or distribution
of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
awards shall not include payments which are treated as ordinary income
to the recipient under the provisions of the United States Internal
Revenue Code.
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
* * *
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this
part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an
annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation,
for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration
of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce, for a
declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to proceedings
to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a judgment,
order or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
of this part shall be heard and determined in accordance with the
provisions of part A of this section.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
* * *
maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary
maintenance or maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having
regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks
sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable
needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to
provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of
maintenance due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary maintenance
which has been paid. In determining the amount and duration of
maintenance the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of the respective parties including
marital property distributed pursuant to subdivision five of this part;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the present and future earning capacity of both parties;
(4) the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become
self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training
necessary therefor;
(5) reduced or lost lifetime earning capacity of the party seeking
maintenance as a result of having foregone or delayed education,
training, employment, or career opportunities during the marriage;
(6) the presence of children of the marriage in the respective homes
of the parties;
(7) the tax consequences to each party;
* * *
separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order
or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as
to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in
which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms
of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under
such circumstances as the court determines. Provided, however, that no
modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears of child
support which have accrued prior to the date of application to annul or
modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. The court shall
not reduce or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced
to final judgment pursuant to section two hundred forty-four of this
chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the
making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment
unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make
application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment
prior to the accrual of such arrears and the facts and circumstances
constituting good cause are set forth in a written memorandum of
decision. Such modification may increase maintenance or child support
nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based on newly discovered
evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance, or child support due
shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in one sum or periodic
* * *