2006 New York Code - Special Controlling Provisions; Prior Actions Or Proceedings; New Actions Or Proceedings.
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
* * *
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this
part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an
annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation,
for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a declaration
of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce, for a
declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to proceedings
to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date
of this part. Any application which seeks a modification of a judgment,
order or decree made in an action commenced prior to the effective date
of this part shall be heard and determined in accordance with the
provisions of part A of this section.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
* * *
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
residence and to use or own its household effects;
(4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
marriage as of the date of dissolution;
(5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
(6) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect
contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the
party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and
contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and
homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party;
(7) the liquid or non-liquid character of all marital property;
(8) the probable future financial circumstances of each party;
(9) the impossibility or difficulty of evaluating any component asset
or any interest in a business, corporation or profession, and the
economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest intact and
free from any claim or interference by the other party;
(10) the tax consequences to each party;
(11) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
(12) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration;
(13) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an equitable
distribution is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome or
* * *
g. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
article, on the factors enumerated in paragraph d of this subdivision.
6. Maintenance. a. Except where the parties have entered into an
agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part providing for
maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court may order temporary
maintenance or maintenance in such amount as justice requires, having
regard for the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage, whether the party in whose favor maintenance is granted lacks
sufficient property and income to provide for his or her reasonable
needs and whether the other party has sufficient property or income to
provide for the reasonable needs of the other and the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties. Such order shall be effective as
of the date of the application therefor, and any retroactive amount of
maintenance due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court
shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary maintenance
which has been paid. In determining the amount and duration of
maintenance the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of the respective parties including
* * *