2006 New York Code - General Provisions Relating To Private-placement Adoptions.
    § 115. General provisions relating to private-placement adoptions.  1.
  (a)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  title, private-placement
  adoptions shall be effected in the same manner as provided  in  sections
  one  hundred  twelve  and  one  hundred  fourteen  of  title two of this
  article.
    (b) A person  or  persons  seeking  to  commence  a  private-placement
  adoption  shall, prior to the submission of a petition for such adoption
  and prior to any transfer of physical custody of an adoptive  child,  be
  certified  as  a  qualified  adoptive  parent  or  parents by a court of
  competent jurisdiction pursuant to section one hundred fifteen-d of this
  title. The provisions of such section may be waived upon the court's own
  motion or upon the application of any party for good cause shown.
    (c)  A  non-resident  person  or  persons  seeking   to   commence   a
  private-placement  adoption  of  a child present within the state at the
  time of placement shall, prior to any transfer of physical custody of an
  adoptive child,  make  application  for  certification  as  a  qualified
  adoptive parent or parents by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant
  to section one hundred fifteen-d of this title. Upon application of such
  person  or  persons,  the court of the county to which the certification
  petition is properly filed  may  take  or  retain  jurisdiction  of  the
  adoption  proceeding.    The  provisions of this paragraph may be waived
  upon the court's own motion or upon the application  of  any  party  for
  good cause shown.
    2. The proceeding shall be instituted in the county where the adoptive
  parents reside or, if such adoptive parents do not reside in this state,
  in the county where the adoptive child resides.
    3.  The adoptive parents or parent, the adoptive child and all persons
  whose consent is required by section one hundred eleven of this  article
  must  appear  for examination before the judge or surrogate of the court
  where the adoption proceedings are instituted. The  judge  or  surrogate
  may dispense with the personal appearance of the adoptive child or of an
  adoptive  parent who is on active duty in the armed forces of the United
  States.
    4. The agreement of adoption shall be executed by the adoptive parents
  or parent.
    5. Where the petition alleges that  either  or  both  of  the  natural
  parents  of the child have been deprived of civil rights or are mentally
  ill or mentally retarded, proof shall be submitted that such  disability
  exists at the time of the proposed adoption.
    6. The adoptive parent or parents shall also present in an affidavit a
  description  of any change of circumstances since their certification as
  a qualified adoptive parent or parents, pursuant to section one  hundred
  fifteen-d  of  this  title,  which  may be relevant and material to such
  certification.
    7. Where the adoptive child is to be adopted upon the consent of  some
  person  other  than  his father or mother, there shall also be presented
  the affidavit of such person showing  how  he  or  she  obtained  lawful
  custody of the child.
    8.  The  adoptive  parent  or  parents shall also present an affidavit
  describing all fees, compensation and other remunerations paid  by  such
  parent  or  parents  on account of or incidental to the birth or care of
  the adoptive child, the pregnancy or care of the adoptive child's mother
  or the placement  or  adoption  of  the  child  and  on  account  of  or
  incidental to assistance in arrangements for such placement or adoption.
  The  attorney  representing  the  adoptive parents shall also present an
  affidavit describing  all  fees,  compensation  and  other  remuneration
  received by him on account of or incidental to the placement or adoption
* * *