2006 New York Code - Demand; Form.
  § 570.08  Demand; form.
    No  demand  for  the  extradition  of  a  person charged with crime in
  another state shall be recognized by  the  governor  unless  in  writing
  alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time
  of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from
  the  state,  except in cases arising under section 570.14 or 570.16, and
  accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported
  by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or  by  a
  copy  of  an  affidavit  made before a magistrate there, together with a
  copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment
  of conviction or of a sentence imposed in  execution  thereof,  together
  with  a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that
  the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the  terms
  of  his  bail,  probation  or  parole.    The indictment, information or
  affidavit made before  the  magistrate  must  substantially  charge  the
  person  demanded  with  having  committed  a crime under the law of that
  state; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit,  judgment
  of  conviction  or  sentence  must  be  authenticated  by  the executive
  authority making the demand.